Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Blessings
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Anna Quindlen

Lydia Blessing is 80 years old, and her mind drifts into the past of her impeccably WASP-y family--a...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.99
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0345468694
ISBN-13: 9780345468697
Mar 2004
Publisher: Fawcett Books
304 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (55)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! sncomm99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$0.75 Buy! emma0505green
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1st Edition Paperback. Gently read once. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bringingjoy2u
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean, tight, beautiful condition. Very, very minor edgewear. Will ship... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jds4life
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
A couple of creases along the spine. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! church_sec
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Top corner of back cover has been bent slightly. Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! repayplan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Independant Seller. Fast shipping! Combine with another item in my... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jenreuby
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
AMAZING BUY! No marks, highlight or writing. Normal wear to cover. SUPER... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! 5dagwood
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from RI More info
$0.75 Buy! traerenee1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! cmkent133
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read only once! Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! linnym711
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Small bend on bottom front cover, otherwise perfect condition, never been... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
very good paperback by Quindlen Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! patschamps2002
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
NEAR NEW / MINOR WEAR / PRICED TO SELL Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! gdwileug
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
, , . Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! felkon-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
spine has couple lines, pages are absolut. perfect, SAVE ON SHIPPING – BUY... Media Mail from AZ More info
$0.75 Buy! rosesea1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some wear on edges and cover. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! debbeysstuff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
sticker on front Media Mail from NH More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAYJ776 A beautiful copy. Barely used. Binding solid and tight. No... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAYK473 A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear.... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8725018ZZB304tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8376697ZH112tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! guaranteed_satisfaction!
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Will ship same day you order, or next day. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksahoy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Some wear on cover, otherwise in excellent condition. Will ship within... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.88 Buy! dawghouse52
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
TRANSFORMING Media Mail from MI More info
$0.92 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Read creasing at the... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.98 Buy! bingofred1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
nice paperback Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! jewelgirl22000
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellant condition! Fast shipping! Media Mail from IL More info
$0.99 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear.... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! philadelphiarose
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! sharonlynney
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
There is a book store stamp on the first page. Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! dannaungst
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good Condition, average wear for a book that has been read 1x or 2x,... Media Mail from CO More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! the3jsmom
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1st edition, we ship same or next day Media Mail from IN More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! keith5699
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
book is in like new condition no creases Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.07 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.29 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.20 Buy! were4444
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.20 Buy! were4444
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Lydia Blessing is 80 years old, and her mind drifts into the past of her impeccably WASP-y family--a past that includes her miserably married parents, her gay brother who committed suicide, her own bad marriage, and a strain of Jewish blood. Lydia figures her life is essentially over. And then she finds a baby on her doorstep....

Size
Length:304 pages
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] story of lost souls redeemed by love....[C]omfortable, not Quindlen's best."
Kirkus Reviews (09/01/2002)

"When matters are finally determined, Anna Quindlen's immense sympathy for her characters remains intact, but her fidelity to certain truths is paramount: social class informs destiny; happiness is often recognized belatedly; and while some people are capable of heroic change, others must repeat their mistakes, with fatal results, because they're unable to learn from them."
New York Times Book Review - Hilma Wolitzer (09/22/2002)

"...Ms Quindlen...is kind but never sweet. Sharp-eyed but not cruel. Opinionated but never, ever polemical. Anna Quindlen is America's Resident Sane Person. She has what Joyce called the common touch, the ability to speak to many people about what's on their minds before they have the vaguest idea what's on their minds."
New York Times - Patricia Volk (10/01/2002)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Rise and Shine
$0.75 Save 90%
One True Thing
$0.75 Save 90%
Other Editions

Audio, 2002 - $1.56 Save 95%
Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2002 - $3.99 Save 94%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay