Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0425184129

ISBN-13: 9780425184127

Aug 2001

Publisher: Putnam Pub Group

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Big Trouble (Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...
Author: Dave Barry

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $7.50 (Save 90%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (54 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! densbtly
(286Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! odliph
(113Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some folds on the spine Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! osteo613
(159Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ex-library book with usual stamps. Minor cover wear. No marks on pages....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! thebookgypsies
(1598Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! misdem261
(96Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Good condition- no markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! justinbobo2
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(41260Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! emma0505green
(7373Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Gently read.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! tradeatbob
(1543Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
LOC 021  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! wand7
(6275Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! patricobooks
(10300Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Ships Same or Next Day.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! fleamarketbooks
(4584Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
{VG} Mass Market Paperback. Faint creases in spine.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! high_bridge_books
(1679Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! books1234-half
(1913Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good mass market paperback, bend bottom front cover, almost invisible...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! peterdmele
(51Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
some bent pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! gladwesh
(298Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
excellent condition,sku JCHM 534 Media Mail TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(7953Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(35341Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Berkley Mass...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! crw729
(2096Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Support Venture Crew 729.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(60326Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! sandys7946
(358Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! bingofred1
(1456Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! ub123auctions
(21647Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Some slight wear on book from reading, binding and pages are in very good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! literarygeniusbooks
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 90%
Books my be ex-library. All paperbacks will have different degrees of...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.85 Buy! jpressell
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition. No turned pages. Ships promptly.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.85 Buy! bunches_of_books
(87752Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
2001 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.95 Buy! travelhappykitty
(137Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MN More info...
$0.99 Buy! nsgnv
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
COVER VERY SHINY WITH NO TEARS Media Mail CA More info...
$0.99 Buy! thechinbin
(1052Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Creases Around Edges of covers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! hazel713
(78Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
little fold on front cover, otherwise perfect Media Mail NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! hgavr
(333Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$1.50 Buy! jschatz
(90Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail PA More info...
$1.50 Buy! citywbooks
(1541Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean book with minor bends in spine from light reading and bookstore stamp...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$1.78 Buy! wonderbooks
(19020Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
2001  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$1.79 Buy! bcbk
(647Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very Good plus softcover. Media Mail CO More info...
$1.79 Buy! 1ranger
(3868Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ in wraps, BOX 38  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.90 Buy! pagemstr
(2096Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$1.99 Buy! frozentundra333
(133Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! acehigh2000
(630Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good. . Light general wear. Slight spine slant. Clean, tight,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.99 Buy! toby.books
(246Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$1.99 Buy! doubleakids
(6365Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
---Book is clean and tight.-Publish Place: -Size:  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(241605Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.50 Buy! msbigbucks
(2100Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
lite spine creases  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$2.50 Buy! treasuredoldies
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Berkley; 2001; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; Paperback; 336 Pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$2.79 Buy! gceres
(483Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Condition - Berkley Books - some shelf wear - mass market... Media Mail CA More info...
$3.25 Buy! donnarnac
(224Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
I ship fast... Media Mail PA More info...
$3.38 Buy! kjcactusbooks
(5157Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very good condition paperback.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$3.75 Buy! oldepagesbookshoppe
(2394Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Paperback - 0425184129 [BARRY, DAVE] BIG TROUBLE  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(3) 100%
mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$4.64 Buy! tbkbookstore
(920Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Paperback - [BARRY, DAVE] BIG TROUBLE Media Mail ML* More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $7.99 (Save 86%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $1.00 (Save 96%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $14.30 (Save 48%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $43.97
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $31.15 (Save 41%)
Audio, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2008 - Buy it now for $27.02 (Save 31%)
Audio, 2008 - Buy it now for $19.72 (Save 20%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Baby boomer humorist Dave Barry, famous for his droll observations about aging and the human condition in general, makes his fiction debut with this hilarious novel.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"None of it makes a bit of sense. All of it is absolutely wild, smart and--yes--endearing. Who in heaven's name needs 'serious American novelists' when Dave Barry is on the job?"
Washington Post Book World - Jonathan Yardley (09/05/1999)

"The big surprise is how readily adaptable Barry's jokey rhythms are to the demands of creating characters and spinning them in a farcical plot."
Perutz

"Dave Barry's likable first novel has all the earmarks of one of his syndicated columns. There are crazy schemes, thoughtless bureaucrats standing in the way of ordinary, right-thinking people, and a collection of oversized animals (a big dog, a giant toad and a hungry boa constrictor). Mr. Barry seems to think that all he needs to do is add Tarantino-esque hitmen and he has a perfect comedy thriller on his hands. He's right--up to a point."
Hughes

"Let's face it, Florida is almost as funny as New Jersey, and any novel in which the wife-beating mean guy goes insane from the toxins of a giant toad fills a gentle reader with the warmth of smugness."
Reynolds

"Here's what readers need to know about BIG TROUBLE, Dave Barry's first novel: Even the acknowledgements page is funny....It's perfectly possible for someone to write a brilliant and insightful newspaper column for decades without ever producing a single readable work longer than 1,000 words. So, in this regard, it's amazing to discover that Barry is indeed a novelist. A talented novelist....[BIG TROUBLE is] so enjoyable that you have to put it down on the floor to keep from finishing it too fast and being reduced to staring mournfully at its cover, wishing you could read it again for the first time."
McGarrahan

"In the great visceral Florida-focused tradition of Hemingway and John D. MacDonald, Dave Barry succeeds wildly with BIG TROUBLE. He is a welcome leavening agent in the artery-clogged, overly intellectualized and spiritually constipated genre that we now refer to as mystery fiction."
Friedman


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.