Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0452280621

ISBN-13: 9780452280625

Sep 1998

Publisher: Penguin Group USA

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Beloved (Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...
Author: Toni Morrison

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $12.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (17 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.59 Buy! jaypezman3113itq
(136Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Brand new book. Media Mail MO More info...
$1.75 Buy! mjs5876
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Perfect condition. No markings, no creases.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$1.90 Buy! treasuretitan
(480Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Great books, lowest prices, fastest shipping; Wealth Legacy has it all!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$1.99 Buy! gregory4095
(753Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
may have minor shelf wear(d2)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WV More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (32 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! laceyloy53
(160Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No marks or tears! Media Mail MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! imsandman23
(641Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Next-Day Shipping, Cover has 1 crease, Spine & pages are in excellent...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.80 Buy! gatorgirl42
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 91%
Will ship next day! Minor shelfwear around cover, minimal notes and... Media Mail OH More info...
$0.88 Buy! denine5182
(5) 100%
Media Mail MD More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (67 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! kittywalk2
(725Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lectrofx
(444Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NE More info...
$0.75 Buy! segundo25
(489Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
no marking, some cover creases.. Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2471Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Creasing/folds on cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (112 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! bandit1266
(397Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
shelf wear on cover and edges,creasesin corners,on top coverfirst 65 pages... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! kacblue
(154Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shows wear from a few readings on edges and covers. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lushestdaisy
(64Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Has a few remarks written in from a class I took. Does not obstruct...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! electricmonk13
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 83%
Media Mail CA More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (31 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! crazymalyka
(86Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
uncreased binding, some yellowing, shelf wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lookeeleah
(23Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! irish_bookz
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Now a major motion picture! Historic novel!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lclambeck
(97Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
lots of wear and wrinkles to cover and corners. inside is clean. I ship...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1987 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Hardcover, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Audio, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Paperback, 1998 - Buy it now for $2.99 (Save 85%)
Audio, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 98%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1993 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Paperback, 1989 - Buy it now for $2.00 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 92%)
Paperback, 1987 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Hardcover, 1988 - Buy it now for $0.86 (Save 95%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $2.09 (Save 80%)
Paperback, 1993 - Buy it now for $12.00 (Save 13%)
Binding Unknown, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $3.00 (Save 78%)
Hardcover, 2006 - Buy it now for $8.74 (Save 63%)
Audio, 2007 - Buy it now for $8.61 (Save 71%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $24.34
Hardcover, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1988 - Buy it now for $1.99 (Save 80%)
Paperback, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Sethe, an escaped slave, kills her own daughter Beloved with a handsaw to prevent her from being claimed as a slave in this stunningly rendered story. Beloved returns to her mother as a ghost 20 years later.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Ms. Morrison's versatility and technical and emotional range appear to know no bounds....'Beloved' is written in an antiminimalist prose that is by turns rich, graceful, eccentric, rough, lyrical, sinuous, colloquial and very much to the point....In this book, the other world exists and magic works, and the prose is up to it. If you can believe page one--and Ms. Morrison's verbal authority compels belief--you're hooked on the rest of the book."
New York Times Book Review - Margaret Atwood (09/13/1987)

"I carried it around like it was the Bible while I was shooting the film and prior to that I had read it twice. Her writing is such that you can't take it all in the first time. You have to spoon-feed it to yourself. I can read Toni Morrison's work over and over again and find something new every time."
New York Times - Oprah Winfrey (12/06/1997)

"BELOVED rewrites the great 19th century American novels, with their imagery of white and black, light and darkness; it attains real tragedy; and it is so well-written and so thoroughly imagined that it leaves the reader feeling triumphant instead of downcast."
Salon - A. S. Byatt (06/21/1999)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeBeloved, you may also enjoy:
Ethan Frome: Edith Wharton (Paperback, 1982)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 85%)
The Hero Within: Carol S. Pearson (Paperback, 1989)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
The Tragedy of Othello, Moor of Venice: Russ McDonald, William Shakespeare (Paperback, 2001)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 85%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.