Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0060934417

ISBN-13: 9780060934415

Apr 2002

Publisher: Harpercollins

318 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Bel Canto: A Novel (Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...
Author: Ann Patchett

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $13.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (29 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.70 Buy! bjm1664
(254Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Brand New Clean Crisp Pages SOlid SPine No Creases or Flaws Gift Quality... Media Mail CO More info...
$1.88 Buy! leluckyduck
(285Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Excellent condition! Light shelf wear. Stamp/sticker inside cover. Fast...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$2.19 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION, may have other books listed by same author,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.19 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.19 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.19 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.20 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.20 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.20 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.21 Buy! lady_di_too
(3234Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$2.44 Buy! venus*2001
(36821Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Cover Or Spine. Same Day...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.59 Buy! deeseclectibles
(689Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
*ships within 24 hours of payment*non-smoking home*  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$2.94 Buy! venus*2001
(36821Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Nice Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.08 Buy! lornawuertz
(1) 100%
Perfect condition.Spotless. Media Mail CA More info...
$3.48 Buy! goat*cheese
(5842Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN EXCELLENT CONDITION, has some light shelf wear or bruised...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.50 Buy! beautifulnakedladies
(36Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is in brand new condition. Will ship immediately! Media Mail CT More info...
$3.53 Buy! 574faye
(965Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$4.99 Buy! amicus26
(33Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Brand new book but the first couple of blank pages have slight water...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$5.00 Buy! rose_mobster-ette
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 93%
Bought it and read it and now it's time to pass it on. Media Mail WA More info...
$5.89 Buy! sonaramary
(3855Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NOT Quite Gift Quality, but VERY Nice for You! Ships Daily  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$6.00 Buy! windyacresfarm
(467Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$6.24 Buy! phebekins
(122Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
BRAND NEW 1st Perrenial Printing! SHIPS SAME DAY! Pages perfect. Cover... Media Mail CA More info...
$6.94 Buy! woodysbook
(7500Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$9.61 Buy! amymarr
(132Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$9.99 Buy! sae_bin
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Mint Condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$9.99 Buy! southgirlchic
(519Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
mint condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AL More info...
$10.00 Buy! nscutella2
(8) 100%
Brand new! Excellent summer read!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$13.95 Buy! seawright
(402Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gift quality. Signed by author. Cover in mint condition. Clean pages...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$24.89 Buy! quality_and_honesty
(468Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
FIRST PERENNIAL EDITION 2002 BY HARPER COLLINS, SOFTCOVER AS SHOWN HERE,... Media Mail ML* More info...
Other Editions
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $34.17 (Save 40%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $4.29 (Save 89%)
Audio, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $20.83 (Save 32%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $23.68 (Save 5%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $1.25 (Save 91%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - Buy it now for $12.51 (Save 37%)
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - Buy it now for $8.99 (Save 43%)
About this Book
Synopsis
An opera singer becomes a long-term hostage in a South American country bedeviled by terrorists. Removed from the outside world, hostages and captors gradually forge a life together that, surprisingly, contains its own satisfactions.

Size
Length:318 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] novel that begins with a kiss and absolutely deserves one....[An] elegantly alluring book....One of the delightful things about the way BEL CANTO unfolds is the way Ann Patchett uses the ordeal of entrapment to locate unexpected resources in her characters...."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (05/31/2001)

"Patchett's tragicomic novel...invokes the glorious, unreliable promises of art, politics, and love."
New Yorker (06/18/2001)

"It is essentially a novel about the power of music; also about the power of love, which is not quite the same thing, although related. In passing, it makes some acute observations about political and economic conditions in the third world. It has some vividly realized characters and a plot right out of contemporary headlines. It is well worth reading, despite a few episodes that strain credulity and small technical lapses that an editor should have caught."
Washington Post Book World - Joseph McLellan (07/08/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeBel Canto, you may also enjoy:
A Sight for Sore Eyes: Barbara Vine (Paperback, 2000)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Truth & Beauty: Ann Patchett (Paperback, 2005)

Buy it for $0.76 (Save 94%)
Innocents Abroad or the New Pilgrims Progress: Mark Twain (Paperback, 1997)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 90%)