Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0060934417

ISBN-13: 9780060934415

Apr 2002

Publisher: Harpercollins

318 pages

Reprint

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Bel Canto: A Novel (Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...
Author: Ann Patchett

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $13.95 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (152 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! gibbys61501
(142Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pages clean and tight. Cover shows some shelf wear and the very end of...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! lolauralo
(2) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! teatymelady
(147Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2297Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Small tear in spine.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2297Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Creasing/folds on cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2297Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Reprint. 2002 Paperback.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(54703Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! work4books
(2931Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book is guaranteed to be in Very Good or better condition. Ready to ship...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! lynnsbooks2007
(219Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! gweedo84
(1107Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
used copy, very good condition Media Mail FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(13672Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
very good 5x7 paperback by Patchett  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$0.75 Buy! sandwalk916
(2112Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Fast shipping from Michigan  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! wonderbooks
(17882Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$0.75 Buy! doughboy4412
(359Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Unmarked. Spine unbroken. Scuffing on the cover. Swift shipping! Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! frugalmedia02
(17903Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Small stickers. Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! pjmcmanus
(162Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Cover is banged up a bit, but pages and binding are in perfect condition Media Mail OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! product_power
(63Feedback is 50 to 99) 98%
Perfect Condition!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(33139Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 97%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Harper...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(3326Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! tbkbookstore
(854Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Trade Paperback - [PATCHETT, ANN] BEL CANTO Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! coyfc
(1063Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Clean and tight in standard very good condition with no highlights or...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! ub123auctions
(20403Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! hao_83
(24024Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 95%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! hao_83
(24024Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 95%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! ruthbostick59
(1058Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 95%
Very Good Condition!Cover wear.Independent Power Seller! Smoke-Free... Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! hao_83
(24024Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 95%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! annamul247
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Media Mail MA More info...
$0.76 Buy! rbraye
(60Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$0.76 Buy! 4745122
(30Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Just read for book club . . . Media Mail NE More info...
$0.76 Buy! darla233
(1802Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very good. inside pages all clean.98  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.76 Buy! bigmikes_mediaoutlet
(5125Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
We ship everyday with tracking. Minor cover wear. Pages clear. No marks or...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
LA More info...
$0.77 Buy! greatdeal52502
(236Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Fantastic Book! Good Condition. Very minimal wear. Clean, Tight, & Crisp! Media Mail GA More info...
$0.78 Buy! lindyfool4u2
(529Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
back cover has fold in the corner read once very good condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.78 Buy! gladwesh
(292Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
perfect condition,sku JCHM 676 Media Mail TN More info...
$0.83 Buy! darlenesthings28
(83Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is in great shape!!! cover has a little shelf wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.86 Buy! dotthewizard
(735Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.88 Buy! leluckyduck
(216Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
Great condition! Some minor shelf wear. Fast shipping. Media Mail MD More info...
$0.90 Buy! sellingbryan
(147Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$0.90 Buy! cestrains
(587Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$0.99 Buy! mccann01
(617Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Book is in great shape. Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.99 Buy! meandgraz
(483Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice Clean Copy, lite shelf edge wear, scuffing, no marks or writing, no...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
DE More info...
$0.99 Buy! jmgaines83
(62Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This wonderful book by Ann Patchett is in very good condition. It's been...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(2075Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
cover creased, else light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding... Media Mail CA More info...
$0.99 Buy! basementseller101
(1211Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$1.00 Buy! readingcavalier
(54Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Name on first page - otherwise untouched.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$1.00 Buy! mercer-books
(2711Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Later Printing Trade Paperback = very good, minor shelfwear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.00 Buy! noteworthys_books
(7728Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 95%
Trade Paperback.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$1.00 Buy! doubleakids
(6123Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 94%
Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.00 Buy! frbc1981
(127Feedback is 100 to 499)
Media Mail FL More info...
$1.13 Buy! thesunbasket
(2372Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Trade paperback, minor wear to cover, in Very Good condition. Media Mail VA More info...

Page 1 of 4

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $34.17 (Save 40%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $4.29 (Save 89%)
Audio, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $19.15 (Save 38%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $22.45 (Save 10%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $1.50 (Save 89%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - Buy it now for $11.96 (Save 40%)
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - Buy it now for $9.41 (Save 41%)
About this Book
Synopsis
An opera singer becomes a long-term hostage in a South American country bedeviled by terrorists. Removed from the outside world, hostages and captors gradually forge a life together that, surprisingly, contains its own satisfactions.

Size
Length:318 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] novel that begins with a kiss and absolutely deserves one....[An] elegantly alluring book....One of the delightful things about the way BEL CANTO unfolds is the way Ann Patchett uses the ordeal of entrapment to locate unexpected resources in her characters...."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (05/31/2001)

"Patchett's tragicomic novel...invokes the glorious, unreliable promises of art, politics, and love."
New Yorker (06/18/2001)

"It is essentially a novel about the power of music; also about the power of love, which is not quite the same thing, although related. In passing, it makes some acute observations about political and economic conditions in the third world. It has some vividly realized characters and a plot right out of contemporary headlines. It is well worth reading, despite a few episodes that strain credulity and small technical lapses that an editor should have caught."
Washington Post Book World - Joseph McLellan (07/08/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeBel Canto, you may also enjoy:
An Experiment in Love: Hilary Mantel (Paperback, 1997)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
The Beggar Maid: Alice Munro (Paperback, 1984)

Buy it for $1.18 (Save 83%)
Breathing Lessons: Anne Tyler (Hardcover, 1988)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.