Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Bel Canto: A Novel
(Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...

Author: Ann Patchett

An opera singer becomes a long-term hostage in a South American country bedeviled by terrorists. Rem...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060934417
ISBN-13: 9780060934415
Apr 2002
Publisher: Harpercollins
318 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (49)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! comingle
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent condition with clean cover and tight, unmarked text. FAST... Media Mail from NY More info
$1.05 Buy! judiguil
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.06 Buy! novosibirsk93
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.50 Buy! emheath1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Bought new and never been read. Binding is not creased nor are the corners... Media Mail from ME More info
$1.50 Buy! 2005mollys
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$1.75 Buy! slinkytams
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Ships within 24 hours Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.79 Buy! bbnielsen
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 90%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.95 Buy! timentimeagaingifts
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like New. Read once. Has very minor curling on corners of the cover. Ships... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! books1234-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
LIKE NEW: Trade Paperback. B8. Gently used. Clean. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! absolutehorizon
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good condition. No markings. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! morewithbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean and tight with no damage. Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! jeannevoll
() 100%
No bends or tears! Practically new. A sticker on the inside, but that's it! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! pottersan
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Light Shelf wear. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! snooketernity
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paperback. Book is in very good condition! Corners ar a little scuffed.... Media Mail from SD More info
$2.00 Buy! bryer1222
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$2.00 Buy! justcallmelady
() 100%
slight scuffing on cover Media Mail from VA More info
$2.00 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book In Nice Condition. No Major Creases On Cover Or Spine. Name Stricker... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.11 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. Book In Nice Condition. No Creases On Cover. Some Reading Lines... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.21 Buy! bd-justus
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NICE CLEAN PAPERBACK BOOK. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.22 Buy! tp_35
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
Media Mail from LA More info
$2.50 Buy! leth974
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Perfect except for wear on spine. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! treasuredoldies
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Publisher: Harper Perennial 2002 Pages clean, binding tight. Buy from us... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.74 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Excellent condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Same day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.74 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Excellent condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Same day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.74 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Excellent condition. Appears to have been gently read, if at all. Same day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! s-squared-fs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once. Slight wear at corners, otherwise perfect. Media Mail from TX More info
$2.77 Buy! artsyreb57
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Newish with back cover curel...1u Media Mail from TX More info
$2.96 Buy! 1066332159
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Spine NOT Creased, Corners/Edges Sharp, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Nice Copy Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! usefulmaterialsforyou
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great book in brand new condition with slight shelf wear. No markings... Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! editorsarah09
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Very minor scuffing on edges of front and back covers... Media Mail from IL More info
$3.00 Buy! stephguzman
() 100%
Never read it. Absolutely no markings in text. Media Mail from CA More info
$3.00 Buy! 628sas
() 100%
Looks like new! Great condition. Media Mail from IL More info
$3.00 Buy! 628sas
() 100%
Great condition! Media Mail from IL More info
$3.50 Buy! trfishn5hk1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like New B6 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! thatgirl29
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Looks almost brand new...just some slight shelf wear! Spine perfectly... Media Mail from PA More info
$3.80 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
near fine in wraps, box 159 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! barebiblios
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Read once, otherwise unmarked. A tale of the 'Stockholm syndrome' told... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! bloodypen
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
Great shape! Non-smoking house. I ship 2x a week Media Mail from MD More info
$4.91 Buy! moonrake40
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$4.99 Buy! nadin1224
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
ALL OF OUR BOOKS ARE 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEED. Any item may be returned... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! dtownbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 90%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! mioneacn33
(Feedback is 500 to 999)
Media Mail from CO More info
$5.00 Buy! pj_retroll
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Never read, near perfect condition Media Mail from MA More info
$6.95 Buy! dixie-too
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
AS NEW. 1st Ed/32nd Printing. SOFT COVER. Exterior-Fine. Interior-Fine.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! dtownbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 90%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! myrubylove
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.06 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
LG PBB CLEAN .12/14 A 04 Providing quality service online for nearly ten... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.99 Buy! farmyup
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
AUTHOR SIGNED and inscribed. Media Mail from IL More info
$16.81 Buy! civmar
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks or tares Media Mail from VA More info

Details


Synopsis
An opera singer becomes a long-term hostage in a South American country bedeviled by terrorists. Removed from the outside world, hostages and captors gradually forge a life together that, surprisingly, contains its own satisfactions.

Size
Length:318 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] novel that begins with a kiss and absolutely deserves one....[An] elegantly alluring book....One of the delightful things about the way BEL CANTO unfolds is the way Ann Patchett uses the ordeal of entrapment to locate unexpected resources in her characters...."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (05/31/2001)

"Patchett's tragicomic novel...invokes the glorious, unreliable promises of art, politics, and love."
New Yorker (06/18/2001)

"It is essentially a novel about the power of music; also about the power of love, which is not quite the same thing, although related. In passing, it makes some acute observations about political and economic conditions in the third world. It has some vividly realized characters and a plot right out of contemporary headlines. It is well worth reading, despite a few episodes that strain credulity and small technical lapses that an editor should have caught."
Washington Post Book World - Joseph McLellan (07/08/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
American Gothic
$17.99 Save 70%
Taft
$1.45 Save 93%
Maps for Lost Lovers
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Audio, 2001 - $34.17 Save 40%
Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2001 - $2.25 Save 94%
Audio, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2003 - $12.68 Save 49%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 94%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2007 - $10.37 Save 48%
Hardcover, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $1.93 Save 87%

Similar Items on eBay