Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Being and Nothingness: An Essay in Phenomenological Ontology
(Paperback, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Jean Paul Sartre

Published in 1943, "Being and Nothingness" is recognized as a central work of existentialism. This m...
BEST PRICE
$4.77

LIST PRICE
$19.95
Save 76%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0806522763
ISBN-13: 9780806522760
Sep 2001
Publisher: Citadel Pr
640 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (43)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.53 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Media Mail from FL More info
$11.53 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.69 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.69 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition. Media Mail from IN More info

View all 19 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.95 Buy! dgabooks2sell
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, binding tight.... Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.50 Buy! bereabooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Like new condition...5214 Media Mail from KY More info
$11.00 Buy! rebelcowgirl2007
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paperback. Media Mail from TX More info
$11.95 Buy! textmania1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Will ship within 24 business hours. Will ship same day if order is placed... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.96 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.80 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$15.75 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Near fine condition 553pp. Media Mail from ML* More info
$22.90 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.77 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
2001 - Paperback - Cover shows minor shelf wear. - - - - Hall Street Books... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.03 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good 2001-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.50 Buy! collegebooksdirect-half
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
FAST SHIPPING! Texts may contain minimal highlighting. Order shipped same... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.00 Buy! yellowbreezes
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Good to very good condition. Cover nice but has a bit of wear on edges and... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.77 Buy! books_at_half
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
WRITING INSIDE FRONT COVER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES,... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.79 Buy! cortezhill
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
bump at spine top and small peal marks at spine corners. cover bent at... Media Mail from CA More info
$17.40 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Published in 1943, "Being and Nothingness" is recognized as a central work of existentialism. This monumental study of the human condition--which many have viewed as a philosophical response to the horrors of World War II--deals with love, hate, sex, anguish, and a great many other themes. According to Sartre, "man is the being by whom Nothingness comes into the world."

Size
Length:640 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:24.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Modern thought has realized considerable progress by reducing the existent to the series of appearances which manifest it."

Industry Reviews
"There can be no doubt that this is a philosophy to be reckoned with, both for its own intrinsic power and as a profound symptom of our time."
Bossy


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1997 - $30.51 Save 8%
Paperback, 1993 - $6.57 Save 63%
Paperback, 1983 - $1.22 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1994 - $5.95 Save 54%
Hardcover, 1982 - $9.49
Paperback, 1991 - $25.00

Similar Items on eBay