Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Beach Music
(Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Pat Conroy

The story of a man whose wife's suicide leads him to dark family truths and the terror of the Holoca...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$35.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0385413041
ISBN-13: 9780385413046
Jul 1995
Publisher: Doubleday
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (252)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.99 Buy! greenthing85
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
New book, no bends, very minor shelf wear on dust jacket, never been read,... Media Mail from FL More info
$7.99 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.56 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$21.53 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our... Media Mail from FL More info

View all 22 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.95 Buy! l.books4you
()
Brand New Book. Media Mail from AZ More info
$2.99 Buy! celebrationgifts
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Offered By: Celebration Gifts and Books. Over 4,000 titles. Fast, Fair &... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! ridingtalisman
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! andbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition- read once Media Mail from VA More info

View all 40 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Good condition, corners slightly worn. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lancasterbarb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
DUST JACKET &COOK CONTENTS VERY GOOD CONDITION. BOOK COVER DAMAGED Media Mail from CA More info

View all 85 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! drawbridgehiking
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
binding slightly loose, shielf wear on DJ Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! crescentusedbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ex-library w/usual exceptions. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books49079
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket is worn and torn.Book shows some shelf wear. Fast shipping. Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 81 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! shareddream
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book in ok condition, a few of the pages in the back of the book have some... Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! repayplan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Independant Seller. Fast Shipping! Combine with another item from my... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
The book is clean but may have highlights. Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! ohiolookatabook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, DOES NOT OBCURE TEXT, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 24 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
The story of a man whose wife's suicide leads him to dark family truths and the terror of the Holocaust.

Size
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:36.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"...when Conroy writes about the pleasures of eating boiled crab on tables covered with yesterday's newspaper, when he celebrates the low country's amphibious charms or confronts his mixed feelings about bubba culture, there are flashes of a gifted novelist."
Time - R. Z. Sheppard (06/26/1995)

"Rich in haunting imagery and seductive, suspenseful storytelling, a worthy successor to 'The Prince of Tides'."
Vanity Fair - John Berendt

"'Beach Music' is a chaotic, often exasperating but completely lovable novel."
Washington Post Book World - Brigitte Weeks (07/02/1995)

"'Beach Music' is one of those delicious novels that has everything to make your weekend-with-a-book great: characters that stick to your ribs, dialogue that can crackle as sharply as twigs in a campfire. It has intelligence, it has heart. It is suffused with Conroy's regional sense, with the tragedy and loss that hang over the post-Civil War South like a miasma, causing it to spend too much of its substance on an impersonation of itself. Best, it has Conroy the storyteller at full throttle, as if he were pounding it out on two or three typewriters at the same time."
Chicago Tribune Books - Judith Dunford (07/16/1995)

"South Carolina overflows from his pages, sentimental and unforgiving, soft as sleepy pears and hard as turtle shells."
San Francisco Review of Books - Kate Fitzsimmons

"...emotionally suspenseful....'Beach Music' is clearly his best yet."
Murray

"'Beach Music' is blockbuster writing at its best. A whole passel of people are going to stay awake late this summer compulsively turning its 640 pages before they close it in satisfaction."
Sheppard


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Beach Music
$4.92 Save 97%
My Life
$0.75 Save 61%
The Department of Lost & Found
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1995 - $4.92 Save 97%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1996 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 2002 - $33.05 Save 79%
Paperback, 2002 - $2.90 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1999 - $15.23 Save 3%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1996 - $37.88
Hardcover, 1996 - $79.85

Similar Items on eBay