Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of RJR Nabisco
(Hardcover, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Bryan Burrough, John Helyar

Routinely ranked among the best business books of all time, BARBARIANS AT THE GATE is a fascinating ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$22.95
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0060161728
ISBN-13: 9780060161729
Jan 1990
Publisher: Harpercollins
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (53)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8620552ZV145tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8293986ZD262tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8571014ZR334tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8530551ZO591tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8432427ZK221tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8432252ZK305tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8418268ZJ352tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! vkhetri
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.89 Buy! tru24xf
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Hard cover, no slip cover. Library stamp on inside front cover. Excellent... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.05 Buy! clhpunky
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
little worn on top of dust jacket, water spot on bottom and top, pages are... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.74 Buy! springy8
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.80 Buy! daystar-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.89 Buy! directsurfer
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NC More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! dcgwstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
This book is in good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 528 p.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.29 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.51 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.25 Buy! onechancetosave
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition with some shelf wear Media Mail from - More info
$3.79 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
This hardcover copy is in very good condition. Binding is tight and square.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.89 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.98 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks. Text is clean,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! bscl
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1st Edition. Media Mail from MI More info
$4.95 Buy! delbert_farquart
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pages like new. 9th printing, not book club edition. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.97 Buy! georgecrossbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
. Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v.... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! pscelebrty-half
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Business Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.20 Buy! somebuddiesattic
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
[x] new pages never read no jacket been on shelf at a collectable shop Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.84 Buy! were4444
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! wunderdog
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
HB/DJ. 3rd Printing. VG+ in a VG jacket (price clipped). Media Mail from MI More info
$6.13 Buy! mybooklocator
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
SKU:117296 - YR: 1990 - Title: Barbarians At The Gate: The Fall Of R J R... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! lucasborn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very little shelf wear on the dust cover or the cover. Will Ship Fast. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! gutenberg_holdings
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good in very good dust jacket. Later printing. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! hldahlda
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 89%
Hard cover w/few bumps; 5th printing 1990; fight to control RJR Nabisco was... Media Mail from GA More info
$8.95 Buy! gutenberg_holdings
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good in Very good dust jacket. 6th printing. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.95 Buy! gutenberg_holdings
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good in very good dust jacket. 9th printing. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.99 Buy! groley_tree_books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Hardback, In Good Condition, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing Media Mail from SC More info
$10.32 Buy! marz8
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.40 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 93%
136 # code box HBB Providing quality service online for nearly ten years!!!... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.40 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 93%
LG HBB red used no dj big book pIcures 1st edition Great books, great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.97 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 93%
RED LG HBB .11/15 A ~1207 Code # Providing quality service online for... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.00 Buy! memkee
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ISBN:0060161728.... Media Mail from MI More info
$12.95 Buy! booksmusicvideos4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
529 pp with index- clean and tight with black and white photos sunning to... Media Mail from FL More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Routinely ranked among the best business books of all time, BARBARIANS AT THE GATE is a fascinating firsthand account of the 1988 corporate takeover of RJR Nabisco, which was, at the time, the biggest buyout in Wall Street history. Bryan Burrough and John Helyar, reporters for the Wall Street Journal, document the frantic maneuvering and furious negotiations which took place behind closed doors as two competing groups, one led by CEO F. Ross Johnson and the other by noted business mogul Henry Kravis, engaged in an epic boardroom battle for control of one of the world's largest corporations. Johnson had originally consulted with Kravis on pursuing the buyout, but later switched partners, so that the deal became more than "strictly business." Feeling betrayed, Kravis amassed a colossal fortune and finally outbid Johnson, but not before both sides employed every trick in their arsenal to defy one another, such that the collateral damage of the bitter negotiations actually lowered the real value of the company, even as the bidding price skyrocketed.

Industry Reviews
"One of the best written books about finance, it recounts the brutal takeover battle for RJR Nabisco...."
(08/07/2006)

"As fiction, the basic storyline would be unsettling enough; presented as fact, it's downright ominous....[BARBARIANS AT THE GATE] succeeds admirably in depicting the Wall Street culture of investment bankers and lawyers who grow fat on the consulting fees generated by takeover deals. Larger-than-life figures...are painted in broad, often unflattering strokes against a background of extravagant corporate luxury."
(01/01/1990)

"A reportorial tour de force that provides a stunningly detailed recap of the events leading up to the megabuck takeover of RJR Nabisco....Burrough and Helyar make a fine job of recounting the personality conflicts and value judgments that enlivened the protracted engagement....[BARBARIANS AT THE GATE is] a definitive reading on one of the less edifying chapters in capitalism's checkered history." (starred review)
(01/31/1989)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Defining Moments
$8.68 Save 72%
Liar's Poker
$0.75 Save 96%
Managerial Decision Modeling with Spreadsheets
$38.00
Other Editions

Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 1990 - $1.89 Save 88%
Paperback, 2003 - $3.95 Save 76%

Similar Items on eBay