Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Bangkok 8
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: John Burdett

A half-Thai, half-American policeman with a deeply spiritual outlook serves as a first-person guide ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1400032903
ISBN-13: 9781400032907
Jul 2004
Publisher: Vintage Books
311 pages
Reprint
Vintage
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (31)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! frogbonz2k
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! claudiaunsicker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dcgwstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
This book is in good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! sun-cat-sales
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
FAST SHIPPER Large Softcover =(^..^)= Sun-Cat-Sales Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8556443ZQ359tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! lawleo
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
30,709+ sales Media Mail from CA More info
$0.79 Buy! bookconsignments
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. Shipping upgrades available.... Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! frogprincebooks52
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback With Shelf Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.20 Buy! recycledreadingbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pages clean. Spine square and uncreased. Covers show very slight... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.36 Buy! tk34
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$1.95 Buy! kunique
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
uncreased.unmarked copy - spine and cover uncreased - minimal shelf... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! redjoy655r7r
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Smoke free. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! achillesheelbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very Good Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.98 Buy! bambozzlebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
clean pages, nice shape Media Mail from CA More info
$3.75 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! gaproadbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some pages appear to have gotten damp and dried wavy. Shelf wear. Creasing.... Media Mail from PA More info
$5.50 Buy! bkworm16
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
clean text; no names or marks; light edge wear Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! member69421
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
LIKE NEW, EXCEPT SOME PAGE CORNERS WERE CREASED. Media Mail from FL More info
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.01 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Unable to accept returns... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.98 Buy! oldepagesbookshoppe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Trade Paperback - 1400032903 [BURDETT, JOHN] BANGKOK 8 Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.49 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! abcbookman
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Nice copy little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. No... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.98 Buy! morebks2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
as described and pictured softbound without marks or creases,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A half-Thai, half-American policeman with a deeply spiritual outlook serves as a first-person guide to the Bangkok underworld in this unique noir thriller, a New York Times Notable Book for 2003. When a Thai detective and a US Embassy Marine suspected of jade and drug smuggling are murdered by snakebite, the detective's best friend and partner Sonchai Jitpleecheep, the son of an American GI and a Thai prostitute, teams up with an FBI agent to solve the case. The trail, which leads to a well-connected American jeweler and a mysterious, incredibly gorgeous woman, illuminates the unusual types of collusion between organized crime and Thai law enforcement.

Details
Series:Vintage

Size
Length:311 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:2.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:3.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"...[N]onstop, quick-paced....[S]martly narrated....[I]t all works."
Bloomsbury Review - Reamy Jansen

"[E]legant, sexy Grand Guignol."
New York Times Book Review - Charles Taylor (06/05/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Bangkok Tattoo
$0.75 Save 94%
Bangkok Haunts
$0.75 Save 96%
Bangkok Haunts
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2003 - $5.00 Save 83%
Audio, 2003 - $67.00 Save 6%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 96%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay