Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
(Hardcover, 2001) Other Editions...

Author: Sijie Dai

In this novella, set in 1971 China at the height of the Cultural Revolution, two young men have been...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$23.00
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 037541309X
ISBN-13: 9780375413094
Sep 2001
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
197 pages
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (24)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8598687ZT1105tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8610849ZU276tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! sogoodbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
A copy that has been read, but reamins in excellent condition. Pages are... Media Mail from OR More info
$1.00 Buy! resrchchic
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Minor wear to dust jacket Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! sbucalo8
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 93%
Media Mail from NY More info
$1.99 Buy! wildpinespress
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket has small tear on back. Book itself is perfect. Media Mail from VA More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_04
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.14 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
4th. 2001 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! sandyhillsfarm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
book is in very good condition w/some highlights & notes Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! molayjas
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
few wrinkly pages, book like new Media Mail from MD More info
$3.99 Buy! roundtheclockmarket415
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
like new. back cover has water mark. usually ship within 24 hours. b46 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! kassp123
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
read once; dj does have a crease and a 3/4" tear; otherwise, excellent... Media Mail from MD More info
$4.00 Buy! 67aquamarine
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.47 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.32 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.40 Buy! mismart
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Dust jacket shows some wear. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.49 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! saintri426
()
Barely used. No notes/underlining. Media Mail from PA More info

Details


Synopsis
In this novella, set in 1971 China at the height of the Cultural Revolution, two young men have been sent away to the mountains for "reeducation" through hard labor. There they encounter a novel by Balzac--a Western book forbidden under the Mao regime--and it changes their lives and the life of the seamstress with whom one of them falls in love. Among other things, she constructs a brassiere, a piece of lingerie hitherto unknown among the Chinese.

Size
Length:197 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:4.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"The desires of Dai Sijie's people to expand their intellectual horizons are nicely realized, but several of this brief story's episodes digress to no discernible purpose, failing to either advance its narrative or deepen our understanding of its (more or less generic) characters. Literate and moderately engaging...."
Kirkus Reviews (08/01/2001)

"It isn't a complicated book but its pleasures are considerable. It is written for the most part in a disarmingly candid prose, and its moral--that great literature has a universal power to move--is clearly and joyfully proclaimed."
London Review of Books - Robert Macfarlane (08/23/2001)

"[A] worthwhile book, but in many ways an unsatisfactory one. its problem is that the tale is more interesting than the telling. Dai has elected to present his story as a fable rather than a realistic novel, a perfectly respectable choice except that the descriptions of life in this strangest of times and places are so riveting that the reader longs for more. Dai's decision to streamline his narrative, withholding all but the most significant details..., work[s] against the very real power of his material."
New York Times Book Review - Brooke Allen (09/16/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
LA Casa Embrujada
$5.02 Save 71%
The End of the Affair
$3.00 Save 80%
Doing the Truth in Love
$2.25 Save 84%
Other Editions

Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 2003 - $2.98 Save 90%
Book, 2001 - $3.73

Similar Items on eBay