Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress
(Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...

Author: Sijie Dai

In this novella, set in 1971 China at the height of the Cultural Revolution, two young men have been...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$12.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385722206
ISBN-13: 9780385722209
Nov 2002
Publisher: Anchor Books
184 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (113)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! supermansbrother
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
nice used book. I have 100’s of novels, in addition to other books, so if... Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! book-to-treasure
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
U-45 Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! ncohen12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mediamerchstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition.We ship FAST! Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! sylviamd75
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Sips out in 2 days. No creasing on spine or cover. Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! amomof4girls
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
fast shipping Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! spiritedhorse
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light edge wear Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! greattimebooks
() 100%
Very good copy Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! breaktimebooks
() 100%
Read once or twice. We ship daily via USPS. Buy with the best! Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! beachbumcats
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8676869ZY211tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! books-fyi
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.79 Buy! comingle
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
FAST shipping from a RELIABLE seller! Delivery confirmation included. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.88 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.88 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.94 Buy! babeloumick
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail from NM More info
$1.00 Buy! bringingjoy2u
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Beautiful condition! Will wrap and ship ASAP! thank-you! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! evaleeanna
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This book has been read about 3 times, but has no damage to cover or pages,... Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! pugpack1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
H37 Lg Softback, 15th Pr, faint tan. Spine smooth & straight, 2 Corners... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! margaretscollections
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Spine is not creased, text is clean and tight. Minor shelf scuffing on... Media Mail from SC More info
$1.00 Buy! hounddoglouie
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
* PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY **... Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! lana200movies
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
tiny wrinkle in one corner. Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! pinkywee
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Back cover slightly bent, otherwise very clean. Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.00 Buy! collegekid77
() 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! bear-books
() 100%
Very good copy Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.01 Buy! nalbibliomania
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Exciting novel of the Cultural Revolution of China. Trade pb is in... Media Mail from IL More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.16 Buy! 4120robertah
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.19 Buy! anarchybooks
() 100%
Like new but for slight shelf wear Media Mail from TX More info
$1.25 Buy! eb-rap
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No marks inside, slightly creased cover. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.29 Buy! diepkhanghuy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
SHIP IN THE SAME DAY OF RECEIVING PAYMENT NO WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING in... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.29 Buy! basicbarbie
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition, no marks or tears Media Mail from TN More info
$1.35 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks no spine wear no creases little cover edge wear 8 Media Mail from CT More info
$1.49 Buy! 412twing
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean book in excellent condition. Very mild cover wear. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! sundrybay
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Softcover, gently read, some wear to cover about edges. Pages clean. Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! marcys2ndtreasures
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
great paperback in very good condition. does have an inscripton in pen from... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! yeolbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Softcover, gently used, may have slight shelf wear. Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! judychand
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
can ship in 2 days Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! mkgraver
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from KS More info
$1.77 Buy! forgotten_tea
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.87 Buy! tradermadison2009
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
fast shipping from a smoke free and pet free home Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! maraspel
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
no marks=some shelf wear Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition. Very slight cover wear and stamp from library "withdrawn"... Media Mail from IL More info
$1.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
In this novella, set in 1971 China at the height of the Cultural Revolution, two young men have been sent away to the mountains for "reeducation" through hard labor. There they encounter a novel by Balzac--a Western book forbidden under the Mao regime--and it changes their lives and the life of the seamstress with whom one of them falls in love. Among other things, she constructs a brassiere, a piece of lingerie hitherto unknown among the Chinese.

Size
Length:184 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"The desires of Dai Sijie's people to expand their intellectual horizons are nicely realized, but several of this brief story's episodes digress to no discernible purpose, failing to either advance its narrative or deepen our understanding of its (more or less generic) characters. Literate and moderately engaging...."
Kirkus Reviews (08/01/2001)

"It isn't a complicated book but its pleasures are considerable. It is written for the most part in a disarmingly candid prose, and its moral--that great literature has a universal power to move--is clearly and joyfully proclaimed."
London Review of Books - Robert Macfarlane (08/23/2001)

"[A] worthwhile book, but in many ways an unsatisfactory one. its problem is that the tale is more interesting than the telling. Dai has elected to present his story as a fable rather than a realistic novel, a perfectly respectable choice except that the descriptions of life in this strangest of times and places are so riveting that the reader longs for more. Dai's decision to streamline his narrative, withholding all but the most significant details..., work[s] against the very real power of his material."
New York Times Book Review - Brooke Allen (09/16/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The True Story of Ah Q
$0.75 Save 89%
Modern Biology
$3.15 Save 86%
Wild Geese
$1.98 Save 84%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2001 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2003 - $2.98 Save 90%
Book, 2001 - $2.67

Similar Items on eBay