Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Augustine of Hippo: A Biography
(Paperback, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Peter Brown

BEST PRICE
$6.00

LIST PRICE
$24.95
Save 75%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0520227573
ISBN-13: 9780520227576
Nov 2000
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
548 pages
Illustrated
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (33)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$13.00 Buy! nreinhardt89
() 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$14.99 Buy! peanuts226
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
exam copy, never opened Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.80 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Gift Quality We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based on your ship to... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.66 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info

View all 15 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.40 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.97 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and... Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.50 Buy! minako13_wolf
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Slightly bent corner on the back of the book, otherwise unused and in... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.66 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info

View all 8 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.45 Buy! famousreadingcafe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.00 Buy! brendaboor-half
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Light wear Media Mail from SC More info
$15.68 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$9.98 Buy! textbooks-now
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service!... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.35 Buy! rabbit143247
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
We ship best condition book. Will ship within 24 hours. Satisfaction... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.35 Buy! calccpa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
notes written in margins, highlighting, and underlining Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.35 Buy! clarissat
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Bent corners at lower front cover and upper back cover; a label sticker on... Media Mail from OR More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.00 Buy! artyzipp
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 92%
Some highlighting and shelf wear. Well worn, but still kept in the... Media Mail from CA More info
$10.00 Buy! stephguzman
() 100%
some highlighting and underlining present. Perfect for school/class Media Mail from CA More info
$21.19 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Size
Length:548 pages
Height:8.8 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:22.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"To write a good book about so complex a figure and period is to bestow a great benefit upon our own tormented age. It is, of course, hard to judge contemporary writing, especially when it is concerned with matters in which one is not oneself a specialist; but it seems to the present reviewer that Peter Brown's 'Augustine of Hippo' is a great work, likely to be esteemed a classic, and very remarkable as coming from so young a scholar. It is an intellectual biography, a portrait in depth of the man, and a brilliant study of the period."
New York Review of Books - J.M. Cameron (08/01/1968)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Church History
$12.00 Save 59%
The Early Church
$4.21 Save 73%
Readings in Christian Thought
$13.00 Save 61%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1967 - $1.86 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1987 - $10.14 Save 54%
Hardcover, 2000 - $18.42 Save 53%

Similar Items on eBay