Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Anne of Green Gables
(Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: L.M. Montgomery

Anne, an eleven-year-old orphan, is sent by mistake to live with a lonely, middle-aged brother and s...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$18.50
Save 95%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0866119930
ISBN-13: 9780866119931
Jun 1995
Publisher: Abdo Pub Co
Great Illustrated Classics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (32)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! valbano757
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Lightening speed shipping. Very good condition. Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! musser7
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good's store price sticker on back, otherwise Like New. Not originally... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lundbooksinc
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book in excellent condition! Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! mark7431
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 4420dc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
New Book with light shelfwear - 100% Guaranteed - Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! gnackpotter
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. We... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books-fyi
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! nicktrahd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
excellent condition-ready to ship Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! dccbookworm
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Very good condition, quick shipping, usually same day Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! river-city-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
E VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.79 Buy! sundaysenergy
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
pages nice, minimal wear on cover. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! springy8
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJ Daily shipping, large selection!!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! springy8
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear Daily shipping, large... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! *purple*iris*
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Corners of hard cover slightly bent. No torn, folded, or missing pages. No... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. No Dust Jacket Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! lizajanes*boutique
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Media Mail from SC More info
$1.25 Buy! cav9559
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good 0866119930 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.95 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! linensandappliances
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from MS More info
$5.00 Buy! quivergifts
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Remnants of price sticker on back cover. Otherwise like new. Media Mail from MS More info
$5.55 Buy! wjtdcx
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1995 ; Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; hardcover; Baronet Books; New... Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.55 Buy! wjtdcx
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1995 ; Almost like new condition. ; Hardcover; Baronet Books; NY; 1 x 8 x... Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$20.01 Buy! lowpricemailerscom
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Ships daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z71A Media Mail from FL More info

Details


Synopsis
Anne, an eleven-year-old orphan, is sent by mistake to live with a lonely, middle-aged brother and sister on a Prince Edward Island farm and proceeds to make an indelible impression on everyone around her.

Details
Series:Great Illustrated Classics

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Mrs. Rachel Lynde lived just where the Avonlea main road dipped down into a little hollow, fringed with alders and ladies' eardrops and traversed by a brook that had its source away back in the woods of the old Cuthbert place; it was reputed to be an intricate, headlong brook in its earlier course through those woods, with dark secrets of pool and cascade; but by the time it reached Lynde's Hollow it was a quiet, well-conducted little stream, for not even a brook could run past Mrs. Rachel Lynde's door without due regard for decency and decorum; it probably was conscious that Mrs. Rachel was sitting at her window, keeping a sharp eye on everything that passed, from brooks and children up, and that if she noticed anything odd or out of place she would never rest until she had ferreted out the whys and wherefores thereof."

Industry Reviews
"No one concerned with the novel in our century can afford not to read it."
Lawrence Durrell

"This fictional account of the day-by-day life of the English gamekeeper is still of considerable interest to outdoor-minded readers, as it contains many passages on pheasant-raising, the apprehending of poachers, ways to control vermin, and other chores and duties of the professional gamekeeper. Unfortunately one is obliged to wade through many pages of extraneous material in order to discover and savour these sidelights on the management of a Midlands shooting estate, and in this reviewer's opinion this book cannot take the place of J.R. Miller's 'Practical Gamekeeping'."
Field & Stream - Anonymous

"I always labour at the same thing, to make the sex relation valid and precious, instead of shameful. And this novel is the furthest I've gone. To me it is beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self is."
D. H. Lawrence


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $4.97 Save 68%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 62%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 83%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.78 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1997 - $19.99 Save 12%
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - $4.99 Save 69%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1977 - $5.00 Save 58%
Paperback, 1988 - $4.49 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1983 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1992 - $1.79 Save 86%
Hardcover, 1993 - $47.70
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1998 - $47.00
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.00 Save 87%
Audio, 1998 - $28.90 Save 49%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.09 Save 83%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 81%
Audio, 1997 - $3.00 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.70 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.94 Save 68%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1991 - $5.99 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.39 Save 36%
Paperback, 1984 - $1.49 Save 23%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 1992 - $2.50 Save 84%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 74%
Audio, 1993 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay