Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Anne of Green Gables
(Paperback, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: L.M. Montgomery

Anne, an eleven-year-old orphan, is sent by mistake to live with a lonely, middle-aged brother and s...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$5.99
Save 87%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 055321313X
ISBN-13: 9780553213133
Sep 1992
Publisher: Bantam Classics
308 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (129)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! rabbit-rugs
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
different cover Bantam Books printing some minor shelf wear and price... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! rhysel55
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ME More info
$0.75 Buy! traveler84
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jscites1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! cstanley1201
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
PICK ME! Ships within 24-hours, except weekends. Slight wear on cover edge Media Mail from VT More info
$0.75 Buy! stitchingsymphony
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Different cover (pink with Ann at train station) Ships next business day.... Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 4tyler2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
mails quickly-19th Century; Adolescence/Coming of Age; Canadian;... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mercymercyonme
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bizybeth
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
My daughter is updating her library. Quick to ship too! Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! wkmac22
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Some scrathes on cover page. Fast Shipping! Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! electra_eos
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book 1 in a Series of 8 that I have for sale. Good for that maturing young... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! lily8011moorhead
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! walksthewoods
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Has name written on face sheet, otherwise looks to have been read once Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mayaward123
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minor wear and tear to book; a great classic! ships within 24 hours. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dimmmie
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Earlier Edition, 1987, different cover. Book is in excellent condition if a... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! rbwinfield
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Crease in cover; otherwise, great for college and high school English! Media Mail from RI More info
$0.75 Buy! ljgmsun
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
GREAT CONDITION Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! mse3
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Bantam Classic; diff. cover; No markings/tears/bent corners. Comes from... Media Mail from IA More info
$0.75 Buy! fudacooking
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
A little yellow, but otherwise MINT Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! pilgrimdad47
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! soccertimesoccer
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! winton-half
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice copy-fast shipping Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! booksdotnet
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
#6, lightly read Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! fred57b
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
cover creased, inside clean and tight Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! fred57b
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
cover creased, inside clean and tight Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! bananabread1120
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Shelf wear. Inscription. Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! the*hope*chest
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Book has one light spine crease and a price written in pencil on the first... Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! gorfjld
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Different cover than what is pictured. No markings within. Little shelf... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kshofius1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
DIFFERENT COVER ART. Read once, may have slight crease on spine. I am a... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 1waytreasuresllc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1987 copy, still paperback and same ISBN, but different cover. Creases in... Media Mail from MT More info
$0.75 Buy! hayden2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great book ready to ship to you! Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lotsofdoxies
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
sjl Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lithos5
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! firstjob2009
() 100%
B Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! drebwilson
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
spine creasing, handling and shelf wear, some creasing on cover corner Media Mail from WI More info
$0.75 Buy! teatymelady
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Minor shelf wear to edges. Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booked*full
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dogman7
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Unused, unmarked. Edge wear from storage. Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! uniquelyjewell
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! icecreamladyma
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Inventory T201: Book has been read but was well cared for, in very good... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jlbdlb
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
slight creases to spline Media Mail from AZ More info
$0.75 Buy! epah76
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very minimal user wear. Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! christinas_stuff
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! rmat6973
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
isbn:0-7704-2205-5 Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! bilicansdad
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukfan75
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! tofuprincess
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Never used! Buy it practically new Media Mail from CA More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Anne, an eleven-year-old orphan, is sent by mistake to live with a lonely, middle-aged brother and sister on a Prince Edward Island farm and proceeds to make an indelible impression on everyone around her., This is the classic and immensely popular first novel in the series about Anne Shirley, an irrepressible red-headed orphan. The Cuthberts decide to adopt an orphan--a strong, hardworking boy to help with the farm chores. Anne is sent to live with them by mistake. Talkative, romantic and imaginative, Anne must convince the Cuthberts to keep her. Once adopted, Anne embraces her new life with energy, and no one who meets her is ever the same.

Size
Length:308 pages
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:5.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Mrs. Rachel Lynde lived just where the Avonlea main road dipped down into a little hollow, fringed with alders and ladies' eardrops and traversed by a brook that had its source away back in the woods of the old Cuthbert place; it was reputed to be an intricate, headlong brook in its earlier course through those woods, with dark secrets of pool and cascade; but by the time it reached Lynde's Hollow it was a quiet, well-conducted little stream, for not even a brook could run past Mrs. Rachel Lynde's door without due regard for decency and decorum; it probably was conscious that Mrs. Rachel was sitting at her window, keeping a sharp eye on everything that passed, from brooks and children up, and that if she noticed anything odd or out of place she would never rest until she had ferreted out the whys and wherefores thereof."

Industry Reviews
"No one concerned with the novel in our century can afford not to read it."
Lawrence Durrell

"This fictional account of the day-by-day life of the English gamekeeper is still of considerable interest to outdoor-minded readers, as it contains many passages on pheasant-raising, the apprehending of poachers, ways to control vermin, and other chores and duties of the professional gamekeeper. Unfortunately one is obliged to wade through many pages of extraneous material in order to discover and savour these sidelights on the management of a Midlands shooting estate, and in this reviewer's opinion this book cannot take the place of J.R. Miller's 'Practical Gamekeeping'."
Field & Stream - Anonymous

"I always labour at the same thing, to make the sex relation valid and precious, instead of shameful. And this novel is the furthest I've gone. To me it is beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self is."
D. H. Lawrence


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Anne of Avonlea
$0.75 Save 87%
Anne of the Island
$0.75 Save 87%
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch
$0.75 Save 89%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1993 - $4.97 Save 68%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 62%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 97%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 83%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.78 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1997 - $26.24
Hardcover, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - $4.99 Save 69%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1977 - $5.00 Save 58%
Paperback, 1988 - $4.50 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1983 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1992 - $1.79 Save 86%
Hardcover, 1993 - $47.70
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1998 - $47.00
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.00 Save 87%
Audio, 1998 - $28.90 Save 49%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1998 - $1.46 Save 88%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 81%
Audio, 1997 - $3.00 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1998 - $6.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.94 Save 68%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1991 - $19.99
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.43 Save 36%
Paperback, 1984 - $1.49 Save 23%
Paperback, 1992 - $2.50 Save 84%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 74%
Audio, 1993 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1994 - $1.95 Save 87%

Similar Items on eBay