Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Amsterdam
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Ian McEwan

Molly, the wife of a publisher, sinks swiftly and unexpectedly into madness and death. Two of her ex...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385494246
ISBN-13: 9780385494243
Dec 1999
Publisher: Anchor Books
193 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (36)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! burninbluz
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover crease and slight spine wear. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! wutuppalmtree
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
WRITING INSIDE Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! claudiaunsicker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! oscar_wildcat
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
nice clean copy Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! 1999jose
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book is in excellent shape my friends. Ships out within 24hrs of order even... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! crystal115
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Paperback Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! altlevel
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 93%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.77 Buy! orangiepam
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
I am a fast mailer. Thank you for your purchase. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.77 Buy! southerngentleman-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Read once, almost like new; 1998 Anchor books edition; smoke free; ALL... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.06 Buy! ej_zaliv
() 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! trillium_hill_farm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! emma0505green
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Gently read once/different cover. Trade Size Paperback. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! kbowden0208
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A few creases on front cover. Otherwise, all pages in tact and clean. Media Mail from MI More info
$2.00 Buy! sellingprivate
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
clean used copy, general age/shelf-wear, intact fast shipping with... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! m1127r
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail from MD More info
$2.15 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.21 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.36 Buy! lexsal99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! roundtheclockmarket415
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
usually ship within 24 hours, b59 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! sadiebear202
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some minimal wear and pencil highlighting, otherwise great condition Media Mail from GA More info
$2.75 Buy! bglitten
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from HI More info
$2.99 Buy! lisezbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
May have signs of shelf wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.19 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! weg23.2007
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from SD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! bookbyte
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Minimal Writing;Frayed Corners. SKU:20137784 All orders shipped within 1... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.60 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.94 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.94 Buy! syberkatz_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
PXH876Y0818; Sticker residue on cover. No spinal creasing. No store... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! syberkatz_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
BX725W0930;Reader's crease, closed tear at base of spine. No store stamps... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! cultural.heritage
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
very good copy, no marking, tight binding, some shelfware 100% money back... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! dlenehan911
() 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.50 Buy! jmamoser
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Typical shelfwear, and a slight crease in the bottom right of the front... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! splendorglass
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very close call between rating condition 'like new' or 'very good'; only... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
large paperback ~ 02/23/04 Providing quality service online for nearly ten... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.45 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Molly, the wife of a publisher, sinks swiftly and unexpectedly into madness and death. Two of her ex-lovers meet at her funeral. One is a famous composer working on his chef d'oeuvre, the other is an editor who has just realized he'll do anything to increase circulation at his newspaper. The two of them, horrified by what has happened, swear that they will help each other die if such a fate ever befalls them. Then each is faced with a moral crisis--a situation that involves yet another of Molly's old flames. In the course of the plot, their true natures are revealed, and the dénouement, set in Amsterdam, is both farcical and fitting. McEwan's seventh novel was the winner of the Booker Prize in 1998.

Size
Length:193 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] dark tour de force, a morality fable, disguised as a psychological thriller. A chilling little horror story, easily read in one enjoyable gulp....Though there's a faint satiric edge to McEwan's portraits, he uses his psychological insight, as he's done so often before, to create sympathy for some decidedly unsavory people. Indeed, we find ourselves rooting for Clive and Vernon, even as it becomes clear that both of them...are conniving opportunists, willing to use virtually any means necessary to achieve their ends."
New York Times - Michiko Kakutani (12/01/1998)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Black Dogs
$1.14 Save 91%
How Perfect Is That
$0.75 Save 96%
Enduring Love
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 1999 - $4.49 Save 82%
Paperback, 2002 - $5.98 Save 76%
Paperback, 2003 - $5.00 Save 44%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 96%

Similar Items on eBay