Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0679403914

ISBN-13: 9780679403913

Feb 1995

Publisher: Random House Inc

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
American Tabloid: A Novel (Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...
Author: James Ellroy

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $25.00 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.50 Buy! azart
(3530Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Shiny,Bright,Tight & Clean Fast shipping from Arizona SKU#E722 This is the...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$10.00 Buy! duffmann808
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never read. Media Mail IL More info...
$11.99 Buy! readmor2
(80Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very clean hardcover and dust jacket, perfect gift Media Mail NJ More info...
$12.24 Buy! woodysbook
(5926Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.50 Buy! snowmind
(334Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
like 'Brand New' HDBK, 2 tiny dj tears Media Mail CA More info...
$3.75 Buy! monsterfan
(929Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Third printing Signature of prior owner on flyleaf Otherwise mint Media Mail OH More info...
$9.99 Buy! francisco68
(230Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
5th. printing H.C. Media Mail IA More info...
$55.19 Buy! bwibook
(55761Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (11 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.29 Buy! massbookstore-online
(19766Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books
(559Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.95 Buy! rosestreetbooks
(369Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Oversized paperback edition. Pages clean, binding tight. Minor shelf wear...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$5.95 Buy! arundelbooks
(1721Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
BK#372513 Hard Cover 1995 Very Good Very Good/ Very Good in boards with...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! skrivsbooks
(499Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
former library copy, tight binding, clean pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.93 Buy! green_earth_books
(1638Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$1.29 Buy! massbookstore-online
(19766Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books
(559Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
Good Average used item. Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (3 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(43741Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Free bookmark with every order. Millions of satisfied customers and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$1.07 Buy! maranda859
(31Feedback is 10 to 49) 90%
Media Mail KY More info...
$5.00 Buy! mrarkadian7j82
(234Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust jacket has taken some wear. Otherwise, good first edition. Media Mail CA More info...
Other Editions
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 93%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $1.51 (Save 89%)
About this Book
Synopsis
As the 1950s come to a close JFK has his eyes on the White House, Bobby has a red-hot jones to nail Jimmy Hoffa, and J. Edgar Hoover is swooping down on the "red menace." FBI agents Kemper Boyd and Ward Littell work all sides of the street--jerking the chains of made men, street scum, and celebrities alike.

Size
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:34.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Reading [Ellroy] is like witnessing a horrific accident. Even as you stare, you're in disbelief. And yet, there it is....He makes devestating studies of men with something to prove--men who are literally cornered by a killer or cornered by their own insecurities."
San Francisco Review of Books - Brad Wieners

"I'm thoroughly enjoying AMERICAN TABLOID.... It's pretty darn ugly, but compulsively readable nonetheless."
Salon - Laura Miller (04/09/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you like American Tabloid, you may also enjoy:
The Cold Six Thousand: James Ellroy (Hardcover, 2001)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
L.A. Confidential: James Ellroy (Hardcover, 1990)

Buy it for $4.51 (Save 86%)
White Jazz: James Ellroy (Hardcover, 1992)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.