Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

All the Pretty Horses
(Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...

Author: Cormac McCarthy

The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John G...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679744398
ISBN-13: 9780679744399
Jun 1993
Publisher: Vintage Books
301 pages
Reprint
Border Trilogy, Vol 1
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (29)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! fjbudde
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
My copy is mint, flawless, ready to gift. Speedy delivery!! Media Mail from CA More info
$4.05 Buy! yolie7.2007
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
never read or used, minimal shelf wear to cover, has bookstore price... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.10 Buy! equineoddjobs
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
Media Mail from NY More info
$4.37 Buy! burninbluz
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Movie tie in cover. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! angela_elliott
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! mom_to_3sons
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$4.63 Buy! boxcar32
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
A great Western by a great author. Media Mail from NY More info
$4.75 Buy! unpollogordito
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from WA More info
$5.49 Buy! goat*cheese
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION, has some light wear around corners, may... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.89 Buy! veryhappy99
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Brand new softcover,minor shelf wear, no marks or remaider marks, ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! vpatel4321
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
different picture on cover. minor shelf wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! booklover225w
() 100%
Bought for a class. Never ended up using it. Brand new. Media Mail from PA More info
$7.95 Buy! treasuretrashman
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Unmarked brand new trade paperback Media Mail from MD More info
$8.97 Buy! platinumbookhouse
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
Brand New Never Used!!! Media Mail from TN More info
$9.09 Buy! indoo_half
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 96%
Brand New Media Mail from NJ More info
$9.39 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.00 Buy! kpmartin58
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No marks, good copy, like new. Media Mail from IL More info
$10.08 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.19 Buy! statler-and-waldorf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand New Item! Never used or read! Ready to ship today!! Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.35 Buy! fantastic_shopping
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our... Media Mail from FL More info
$10.65 Buy! bargainbookstores
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BRAND NEW - Great Buy! - 100%... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.00 Buy! c-gees
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition, no bent pages Media Mail from SD More info
$12.00 Buy! 2801u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
"First International Vintage June, 1993" paperback. It is in excellent... Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.09 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.22 Buy! brandnewgoodsus
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.60 Buy! garyy5800
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.91 Buy! buycdnow_online
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Brand New. Satisfaction guaranteed or money back. Fast shipping with... Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.00 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info
$17.13 Buy! bookhouse7
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 95%
Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
The first volume in McCarthy's Border Trilogy, ALL THE PRETTY HORSES begins with the death of John Grady Cole's grandfather. John Grady, age 16, has lived with his grandfather for much of his life, and when the old man dies and the family home--a ranch in Texas--is sold, John Grady and his old friend Lacey Rawlins take off for Mexico, looking for a place in a world that seems increasingly hostile. Almost immediately, they encounter trouble, and the trip is studded with death, loss, violence, stolen horses, and thwarted love. By the time John Grady returns home--alone--he is irrevocably changed.

Details
Series:Border Trilogy, Vol 1

Size
Length:301 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"His descriptive style is elaborate and elevated, but also used effectively to frame realistic dialogue, for which his ear is deadly accurate."
New York Times Book Review - Madison Smartt Bell (05/17/1992)

"A taut, poetic evocation of the remote back country of South Texas and Northern Mexico, strongly imagined and beautifully rendered by a very fine writer--one of our best--who deserves far more renown."
Peter Matthiessen

"'All the Pretty Horses' is a superb book, touching on matters that are never allowed access to serious (literary) novels. The prose is both raw and transcendentally lyric, and should gather Cormac McCarthy the attention he has long deserved."
Jim Harrison

"The novel's hero, as in the five that came before, is the English language, or perhaps I should say the American language. In either case, the book itself is truly heroic and an unabating pleasure to read."
Shelby Foote


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Toward the Common Good
$2.40 Save 83%
Portrait in Sepia
$0.86 Save 94%
Washington Square
$4.90 Save 45%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1992 - $1.98 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1993 - $19.00 Save 23%
Paperback, 1993 - $20.47 Save 10%
Audio, 2000 - $3.50 Save 89%
Paperback, 2000 - $3.01 Save 49%
Audio, 2000 - $7.81 Save 64%
Audio, 2000 - $24.99 Save 50%
Audio, 1993 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 2000 - $6.95 Save 45%
Hardcover, 1999 - $22.04 Save 18%

Similar Items on eBay