Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Akira Book 1
(Paperback, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Katsuhiro Otomo

In the years following World War III, huge, sinister corporate entities seized power, continuing to ...
BEST PRICE
$10.00

LIST PRICE
$24.95
Save 59%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1569714983
ISBN-13: 9781569714980
Dec 2000
Publisher: Dark Horse Comics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (20)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$39.00 Buy! pax2you
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Collector Edition! Title:THE BEGINNING. All pages full color,1994, produced... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$45.12 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$60.00 Buy! thetimproject
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Brand new, excellent condition, slight shelf wear. Media Mail from MO More info
$136.69 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
100% Brand New! Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$14.00 Buy! claytonhorning
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$18.00 Buy! z3px
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition, never read. Media Mail from SC More info
$24.00 Buy! captainamuggica
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor shelfwear, otherwise excellent. Media Mail from CT More info
$35.00 Buy! beebles!
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 91%
Very minor cover wear, pages all clean and crisp, binding tight! Excellent... Media Mail from PA More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$14.24 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
VG. Media Mail from ML* More info
$20.00 Buy! geocentricks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$26.29 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.00 Buy! berkeley2007
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Moderate scuff marks on back. Other minor scratches, etc., on cover. Pages... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.50 Buy! evillalu
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover has some marks and stains. In great shape otherwise! Media Mail from NY More info
$13.00 Buy! kenshin5000x
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Some shelf wear, read once, pages in great condition. Media Mail from FL More info
$63.49 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$66.29 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
In the years following World War III, huge, sinister corporate entities seized power, continuing to fight amongst themselves for survival. Ordinary citizens are in hiding as roving gangs patrol the streets, staking out their claims and defending them with deadly force. In the post-apocalyptic landscape of Neo-Tokyo, two teenaged bikers (of the motorcycle kind) run afoul of corporate politics when one spontaneously begins to develop extra-normal psychic abilities. One of the most well-known and widely respected graphic novels in the world, AKIRA has won numerous awards for its influential visionary style and its intellectually challenging (and politically charged) story line. In 1988, it was made into an enormously successful film that effectively introduced the Western world to Japanese anime. This is the first of six parts.

Size
Height:10.0 in
Width:7.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:20.8 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1991 - $10.84 Save 27%
Paperback, 1996 - $5.00 Save 66%
Paperback, 1992 - $12.53 Save 16%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.85 Save 94%
Paperback, 2003 - $10.52 Save 29%
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - $79.13
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - $39.36 Save 7%
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay