Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 1586483048

ISBN-13: 9781586483043

Apr 2005

Publisher: Public Affairs

301 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
After Such Knowledge: Memory, History, and the Legacy of the Holocaust (Paperback, 2005)
Author: Eva Hoffman

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (26 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.98 Buy! bookscorner1
(17460Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. The book is new but mark  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.50 Buy! bookrasc
(725Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for... Media Mail PA More info...
$1.57 Buy! thebookfiend
(2439Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Edition, First Printing New Paperback. Minor wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$2.00 Buy! armadillo_books
(31104Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Perfect and New! Export Ed. 2005 Paperback.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (11 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! smokymtnbooks
(204988Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$1.95 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(57445Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_06
(332Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the... Media Mail ML* More info...
$9.29 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(128782Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (10 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(40309Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(222610Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! bestbargainbook
(168850Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$0.85 Buy! bunches_of_books
(85024Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Export Ed. 2005 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! bestbargainbook
(168850Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$1.85 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(57445Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - NICE! -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_06
(332Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Good Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included... Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Good Items
About this Book
Size
Length:301 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"Not only has [Hoffman] found again a psychologically attuned, intellectually compelling voice, but she has given this voice to the tangled and conflicted inner lives of a generation of children of Holocaust survivors....Like MAUS, like the second generation itself, this book--something between philosophy and memoir, spiritual autobiography and psychotherapeutic analysis--defies easy characterization....[A] wonderful book...."
New York Times Book Review - James E. Young (01/18/2004)

"[A] beautifully wrought, deftly argued examination of how we might attempt to understand the Holocaust....Hoffman's brave and forthright thinking ...places this volume in the vanguard of Holocaust studies."
Publishers Weekly (11/24/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.