Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Access Edition
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Mark Twain

A 19th-century boy, floating down the Mississippi River on a raft with a runaway slave, becomes invo...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.95
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 159308000X
ISBN-13: 9781593080006
Sep 2003
Publisher: Barnes & Noble
368 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (109)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.50 Buy! invinciblejacky
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Excellent condition. Fast shipping. Media Mail from FL More info
$3.12 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
GREAT Feedback! FAST-Shipped! We ship from the Closest of 5 Locations based... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.13 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.18 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from IN More info

View all 15 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! califnena13
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.83 Buy! cnuneri
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.25 Buy! twin2go
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is excellent shape, not used outside of opening front cover. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.75 Buy! mathiasx102
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This book is in excellent condition. Media Mail from TX More info

View all 21 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! cush8359
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mllemeghan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
small tear on bottom of back cover Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! super-prop-head
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear.... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 24 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! booksofallkind
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minor shelf wear no markings Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! diamondsbookstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good condition, has some normal wear and tear to the cover. Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! evil_squirrel345
() 100%
Front Cover a little bit beaten up, otherwise in very good condition Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 37 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! rosieal291
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
next business day ship Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! xenaordaz17
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 12 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A 19th-century boy, floating down the Mississippi River on a raft with a runaway slave, becomes involved with a feuding family, two scoundrels pretending to be royalty, and Tom Sawyer's aunt, who mistakes him for Tom., A young boy living in mid-nineteenth century Missouri relates the many adventures that he and his friend, an escaped slave, experience as they travel down the Mississippi River on a raft. Includes explanatory notes throughout the text, an introduction discussing the author and the background of the story, and a study guide.

Size
Length:368 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:3.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:7.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "You don't know about me without you have read a book by the name of "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer"; but that ain't no matter. That book was made by Mr. Mark Twain, and he told the truth, mainly. There was things which he stretched, but mainly he told the truth."

Industry Reviews
"'Huckleberry Finn' has never really struggled up out of a continuous vortex of discord, and probably never will, as long as its enchanting central figures, with their confused and incalculable feelings for each other, remain symbols of our own racial confusion."
William Styron (06/26/1995)

"'Huckleberry Finn' is, among other things, a complex, serious book. And it should be taught as such--to children old enough to think and read with imagination. The supposedly racially insensitive tale, with its repeated use of the word 'nigger,' is the most devastating portrait of American white trash and white-trash racism that has ever been written. 'Huck Finn' savages racism as thoroughly as any document in American history...After 'Huckleberry Finn' was published in 1885, the Public Library in Concord, Massachusetts, banned the book. As the 'Boston Transcript' reported: 'One member of the committee says that, while he does not wish to call it immoral, he thinks it contains but little humor, and that of a very coarse type. He regards it as the veriest trash. The librarian and the other members of the committee entertain similar views, characterizing it as rough, coarse, and inelegant.'"
Civilization - Lance Morrow

"....We come to see Huck...as one of the permanent symbolic figures of fiction; not unworthy to take a place with 'Ulysses', 'Faust', 'Don Quixote', 'Don Juan', 'Hamlet', and other great discoveries that man has made about himself."
T. S. Eliot

"In 1902, the Omaha Public Library banned 'Huckleberry Finn' on the grounds that 'the influence upon the youthful mind is pernicious.' 'The Omaha World Herald' sent Mark Twain a telegram. His response: 'I am tearfully afraid this noise is doing much harm. It has started a number of hitherto spotless people to reading 'Huck Finn', out of a natural human curiosity to learn what this is all about--people who had not heard of him before; people whose morals will go to wreck and ruin now...The publishers are glad, but it makes me want to borrow a handkerchief and cry. I should be sorry to think it was the publishers themselves that got up this entire little flutter to enable them to unload a book that was taking too much room in their cellars, but you never can tell what a publisher will do. I have been one myself."
New York Times Book Review - Mark Twain (09/06/1902)

"All modern American literature comes from one book by Mark Twain called 'Huckleberry Finn'."
advertisement - Ernest Hemingway

"The gigantic amorphousness of our past makes impossible, or merely idle, any attempt to fix in the form of idea the meaning of nationality. But more truly with 'Huckleberry Finn' than with any other book, inquiry may satisfy itself; here is America."
"Mark Twain & America" - Bernard A. De Voto (01/01/1932)

"Persons attempting to find a motive in this narrative will be prosecuted; persons attempting to find a moral will be banished; persons attempting to find a plot in it will be shot."
Preface - Mark Twain


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Journey
$1.84 Save 84%
Physics
$9.50 Save 89%
Wordly Wise 3000 Book 11
$3.99 Save 65%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1983 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1999 - $1.00 Save 88%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1995 - $53.00
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1983 - $2.58 Save 85%
Hardcover, 1988 - $11.54 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1998 - $1.30 Save 91%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1987 - $0.99 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1985 - $3.08 Save 93%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1948 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1996 - $33.10
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1985 - $1.44 Save 96%
Paperback, 1959 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1995 - $1.10 Save 97%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 62%
Paperback, 1977 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 89%
Book, 1996 - $16.89
Paperback, 1994 - $2.66 Save 32%
Hardcover, 1989 - $25.00 Save 68%
Hardcover, 2002 - $19.83 Save 33%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1965 - $0.75 Save 83%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.85 Save 95%

Similar Items on eBay