Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

About a Boy
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Nick Hornby

Will Freeman, a 30-something Londoner, is vaguely in search of a wife, but is simultaneously turned ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1573227331
ISBN-13: 9781573227339
May 1999
Publisher: Riverhead Books
320 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (38)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! patti14072
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
corners dog earred. ships daily Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! happygirl51
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition. Back cover slightly bent - otherwise great. Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! spiritedhorse
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light edge wear Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8760153ZZE566tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8698802ZZ165tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! becdemp
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
Slight shelf ware and sticker on spine. Otherwise, perfect. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.87 Buy! 4495melanie
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Slight wear on cover. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.97 Buy! tk34
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! daniellemaria87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Clean pages and cover. Media Mail from CT More info
$1.00 Buy! thisjadedbliss
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
slight wear. good cond. Media Mail from MA More info
$1.00 Buy! bound_in_brooklyn
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Light edge wear and slight yellowing of pages. No writing, highlighting or... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! kievguy1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
highlighted on some pages Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! sherisbooks206
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.09 Buy! annama1982
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Light shelf wear Media Mail from MA More info
$1.25 Buy! fsu16vols23
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$1.65 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Crease to binding from reading. I ship fast. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.99 Buy! moomoo4687
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Nice. Will ship next business day or sooner. Quality, great service... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! roundtheclockmarket415
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
usually ship within 24 hours. b45 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! bizarrebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! markcloud
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.09 Buy! somniloquy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.36 Buy! lexsal99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! edgewood*books
() 100%
NO markings. Cover is just a little worn around the edges. Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! calisprinter
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight wear on cover but otherwise perfect - no markings. Media Mail from CA More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.38 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.95 Buy! prangabookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
UFH483 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Ships fast! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! prangabookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
UFH586 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Remainder mark on edge. All orders... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! munchkin8628
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$4.98 Buy! buttons161
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$4.98 Buy! dtownbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 90%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! house_of_artemisia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.47 Buy! graceannec
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
pages lightly aged Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Will Freeman, a 30-something Londoner, is vaguely in search of a wife, but is simultaneously turned off by the responsibilities that a real life might entail. He befriends young Marcus, son of a single mother with problems, and finds himself being drawn against his will into a tumultuous set of circumstances. Finally he is able, after all, to engage with life in a normal way. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""So have you split up now?""

Industry Reviews
"[T]he end result is a novel that draws complexity and humour...from a scenario which, on the face of it, could so easily be deeply uninteresting. It takes a writer with real talent to make this work, and Hornby has it--in buckets."
Literary Review - David Milner (04/19/1998)

"In the menu of contemporary fiction, Nick Hornby's 'About a Boy' is the green salad: There's not much to chew on. That is not to say that this follow-up to the hugely popular 'High Fidelity' is not entertaining. Mr. Hornby's trademark wit, breezy writing and his characters' wry internal dialogues keep the reader cheerfully flipping pages. But once it ends, this TV sitcom-like tale of a 37-year-old Londoner who poses as a single father in order to improve his love life doesn't haunt the reader with images or observations on human nature the way the best novels do. It just evaporates from memory."
Wall Street Journal - Elizabeth Bukowski (05/07/1998)

"[T]his has the right mix of hilarity and irrepressible characters to attract a wide audience: an upbeat, unqualified success."
Bernstein


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
$1.25 Save 91%
Animal Farm
$0.75 Save 92%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $0.99 Save 96%
Audio, 1998 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1998 - $17.88 Save 67%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2002 - $13.41 Save 46%

Similar Items on eBay