Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Bill Bryson

Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$15.99
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0767902521
ISBN-13: 9780767902526
Jun 1999
Publisher: Broadway Books
284 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (72)
Details
Other Editions
Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! pugpack1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
N7 Large Softback. Spine 1 mild crease which breaks binding glue, all Pgs... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! books_bonanza
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Books Bonanza ships in 2... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! metismedia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very light wear on edges of cover, otherwise book is great. General Mass... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
tight good 5x7 paperback by Bryson Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1999 - Paperback - Cover shows minor shelf wear. - - . Hall Street Books... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1999 - Paperback - - - - - Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn,... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1999 - Paperback - - - . Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY.... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1999 - Paperback - Cover shows minor shelf wear. - - - - Hall Street Books... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! junglebooks_northwest
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ohiolookatabook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Clean, nice condition. Good reading copy. Ships Within 24 Hours -... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Creased Cover Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Book Bent Or Warped Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dianasstore57
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
signs of light water damage Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.80 Buy! mgambrell31
() 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.81 Buy! professorroyalcoachman
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Good overall condition. Some markings throughout. Media Mail from MI More info
$0.81 Buy! biggergipper
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
good condition read once, no marks, little cover wear. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.00 Buy! lithos5
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.00 Buy! cmc46
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Yellowing of pages, creases on front cover, but no markings, tears or... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! hiskingdombooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
FEW BENT CORNERS Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! frontrangereaders
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.16 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:SOME... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.29 Buy! cbskj6r5j
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.44 Buy! rozereader
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! theotherguy13
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In mint condition! Small inscription on inside first blank page. Looks... Media Mail from UT More info
$1.55 Buy! bookeworm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
some notes/underlining Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! chain_man
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Condition: Good--- Click on MORE INFO for actual picture of this book. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.95 Buy! wildberry_creek
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
In good shape. We ship next business day. Media Mail from CO More info
$1.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! colleen4791
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
RUNAWAY NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER. DISCOVERING AMERICA ON THE APPALACHIAN... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Pages are yellowing; Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! housingworksbookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is a... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! textbookbuyingservices
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! limeric
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 92%
Edges of pages have yellowed due to sun exposure. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! jeffabeal
()
Media Mail from NJ More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, starting in Hanover, New Hampshire.

Size
Length:284 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Not long after I moved with my family to a small town in New Hampshire I happened upon a path that vanished into a wood on the edge of town."

Industry Reviews
"It's not all yuks--though it is hard not to grin idiotically through all 288 pages--for Bryson is a talented portraitist of place."
Kirkus Reviews (03/01/1998)

Returning to the U.S. after 20 years in England, Iowa native Bryson decided to reconnect with his mother country by hiking the length of the 2100-mile Appalachian Trail. Awed by merely the camping section of his local sporting goods store, he nevertheless plunges into the wilderness and emerges with a consistently comical account of a neophyte woodsman learning hard lessons about self-reliance. Bryson (The Lost Continent) carries himself in an irresistibly bewildered manner, accepting each new calamity with wonder and hilarity. He reviews the characters of the AT (as the trail is called), from a pack of incompetent Boy Scouts to a perpetually lost geezer named Chicken John. Most amusing is his cranky, crude and inestimable companion, Katz, a reformed substance abuser who once had single-handedly "become, in effect, Iowa's drug culture." The uneasy but always entertaining relationship between Bryson and Katz keeps their walk interesting, even during the flat stretches. Bryson completes the trail as planned, and he records the misadventure with insight and elegance. He is a popular author in Britain and his impeccably graceful and witty style deserves a large American audience as well. (May)
Lopate


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Where Mountains Are Nameless
$0.75 Save 96%
Backpacker Life List
$2.24 Save 82%
The Appalachian Trail Reader
$6.28 Save 74%
Other Editions

Audio, 1998 - $20.00 Save 77%
Hardcover, 1998 - $8.65 Save 71%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.50 Save 91%
Audio, 1998 - $12.99 Save 56%
Audio, 1998 - $0.99 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $65.00 Save 18%
Hardcover, 2001 - $7.18 Save 73%

Similar Items on eBay