Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Very Long Engagement
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Linda Coverdale, Sebastien Japrisot

Two years after the World War I has ended, the fiancé of a French soldier reported "killed in the li...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0312424582
ISBN-13: 9780312424589
Nov 2004
Publisher: St Martins Pr
327 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (18)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! kika404
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Front cover non-shiny, never finished reading. No writing or page damage. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mykidscostalot
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book is in excellent condition; it has been gently read a couple of times. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hermanyli
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is in great condition. No marks or highlights in pages. Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bestbargainbook
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.76 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! rekindlers
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The book is in very good condition. Media Mail from LA More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.37 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.48 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.62 Buy! awesomebooksusa
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.40 Buy! booksrevisited
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Softcover. Some edgewear. Pages clean, bright and tight. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.49 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Two years after the World War I has ended, the fiancé of a French soldier reported "killed in the line of duty" decides to investigate his death, suspecting he may still be alive. Winner of the 1991 Prix Interallié when it was published in France.

Size
Length:327 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Once upon a time, there were five French soldiers who had gone off to war, because that's the way of the world."

Industry Reviews
"It is a kind of latter-day 'War and Peace'....This is a book that is many things: a war story, a story of official corruption, an idyll of young summer love, and a rich and most original panorama of French men and women living in peace and robbed of it. Finally, giving it all an intent energy, it is a hybrid of the detective story and the classical quest."
San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - Richard Eder

"Diabolically clever...the reader is alternately impressed, beguiled, frightened, bewildered...A considerable achievement."
Spectator - Anita Brookner

"A classic mystery...Only the best historical fiction can make the journey into a distant time and return with a believable sense of how things really were."
Washington Post Book World - Paul Watkins

"Magical...Japrisot has a narrative style that reminds one of Flaubert...A powerhouse novel with an unforgettable character at its core."
Watkins


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
$0.75 Save 90%
No Country For Old Men
$0.92 Save 93%
Revolutionary Road
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1997 - $1.99 Save 96%
Audio, 2004 - $1.99 Save 92%
Audio, 2004 - $7.53 Save 81%
Audio, 2004 - $16.01 Save 70%
Audio, 2004 - $3.50 Save 88%
Audio, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay