Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 1594489505

ISBN-13: 9781594489501

May 2007

Publisher: Riverhead Books

372 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
A Thousand Splendid Suns (Hardcover, 2007) Other Editions...
Author: Khaled Hosseini

Best Price: $6.88
List Price: $25.95 (Save 73%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (19 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$7.05 Buy! kookykitsch
(1550Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
PAPERBACK BOOK NOT HARDCOVER  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$7.95 Buy! debbiebest
(4135Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover in Very Good condition * Complete with dust jacket * Clean pages...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$9.00 Buy! kyna1
(3080Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover 3rd printing. Dust jacket and boards in very good condition....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$11.50 Buy! recycled_reader
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
box 1 Media Mail IL More info...
$11.95 Buy! svbooks
(1297Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Hardcover, 13th printing, New York: Riverhead Books, 2007. Very good plus... Media Mail CA More info...
$12.00 Buy! elysiabevan
(26Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Some dog ears but no underlining! Great book!! Fast Delivery!! Media Mail CA More info...
$12.00 Buy! pinktexas23
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no damage, some underlined passages towards end Media Mail IN More info...
$12.00 Buy! kellyd1031
(5016Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
B30-061508-CN Minor edge and cover wear. Pages clean and spine tight. Media Mail VA More info...
$12.49 Buy! lstround
(25Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Ships brand new! Media Mail NJ More info...
$12.60 Buy! alibris
(233245Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 92%
Very Good Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! Media Mail ML* More info...
$12.95 Buy! danshop403
(934Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Pages nice and clean, no markings. Dust jacket has a little wear. 4468 Media Mail AZ More info...
$14.79 Buy! doubleakids
(6148Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 95%
Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$18.12 Buy! bookwarriors
(2803Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Absolutely Brand New U.S. Student Edition!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
- More info...
$20.42 Buy! bookholders
(25139Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 96%
[ Ships Daily ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE ] [ Writing:NONE ].......[...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$22.00 Buy! 123maryerin
(8) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
LA More info...
$24.05 Buy! a1books_express
(89920Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$24.95 Buy! texas_book_lady
(136Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
2007,hb, DJ, SFE. Bk is as read once very carefully. DJ is now mylar...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$48.13 Buy! bwibook
(64334Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$50.00 Buy! annabananasearch
(167Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
All books in good to very good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear.... Media Mail ML* More info...
Other Editions
Audio, 2007 - Buy it now for $4.95 (Save 83%)
Audio, 2007 - Buy it now for $10.94 (Save 72%)
Hardcover, 2007 - Buy it now for $15.00 (Save 16%)
Hardcover, 2007 - Buy it now for $9.95 (Save 70%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Khaled Hosseini's bestselling debut novel THE KITE RUNNER told of the bond and betrayal that linked two young Afghani boys, and showed how their personal and political history affected their lives and the lives of their children. In his second novel A THOUSAND A SPLENDID SUNS Hosseini shows the tenuous alliance made between two Afghan women who are both married to the same brutal older man. Miriam, an illegitimate daughter, is 15 when she is married to Rasheed. Years later he takes another wife, the orphaned 14-year old Laila. Together, the two women, subjugated by culture and circumstance, must find a way to survive and protect that most-precious of commodities: hope.

Size
Length:372 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"[A] powerful, harrowing depiction of Afghanistan, but also a lyrical evocation of the lives and enduring hopes of its resilient characters." (starred review)
(02/26/2007)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeA Thousand Splendid Suns, you may also enjoy:
The Power of One: Bryce Courtenay (Hardcover, 2005)

Buy it for $4.65 (Save 70%)
Eddie's Bastard: William Kowalski (Paperback, 2000)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Maisy Cleans Up: Lucy Cousins (Paperback, 2002)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.