Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Tale Of Two Cities
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: Charles Dickens

Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.95
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451526562
ISBN-13: 9780451526564
May 1997
Publisher: New Amer Library Classics
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (73)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.91 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Brand New! Immediate Shipment! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.92 Buy! kathysshoppe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
1993 BARNES & NOBLE EDITION/ UNREAD & BLEMISH FREE/ GIFT QUALITY Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! ilovehakop
()
Brand New Book! Media Mail from CA More info
$9.07 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! verobovero
()
Good condition, with some bookshelf wear. Media Mail from FL More info
$3.16 Buy! signumcrucis
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$4.00 Buy! shop_around_the_hour
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
like new, in great condition. no wearing Media Mail from VT More info
$4.00 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Mass Market Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.10 Buy! pure_gold_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight shelf wear on edges. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! gobuckeyes09
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1st Ed. Signet Classic Printing with Busch Intro. 1997 Minor edge and cover... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! carlosarnold
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.22 Buy! 5f7ebec443fdc859249e9c6c6d298996078226
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
spine and cover worn a little Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 15 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
minor corner wear Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Pages aged We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 29 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAGS2808 A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Pages and cover... Media Mail from WA More info

View all 13 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Dickens's only serious, uncomic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfish devotion. The beautiful Lucy Manette marries Charles Darnay, the descendant of an aristocratic French family denounced by the revolutionaries, among whom are the memorably evil fanatic Mme. Defarge. When Darnay is arrested and condemned to death, his place is taken at the guillotine by Sidney Carton, who loves Lucy himself and is willing to die to secure her happiness (and who happens to resemble Darnay). His last words--"'Tis a far, far better thing that I do than I have ever done..."--have become nearly as famous as the novel itself, one of Dickens's most popular works despite its sober subject matter. It is also, with BARNABY RUDGE, one of his only two historical novels., Relates the adventures of a young Englishman who gives his life during the French Revolution to save the husband of the woman he loves. Illustrated with drawings and maps depicting the period.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:6.4 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Cliffsnotes Dickens a Tale of Two Cities
$0.75 Save 87%
Cliffsnotes Tale of Two Cities
$0.75 Save 84%
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
$0.75 Save 92%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1993 - $6.89 Save 65%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1996 - $1.05 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1980 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1997 - $15.70
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1996 - $49.97
Hardcover, 1992 - $6.73 Save 79%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1993 - $21.96
Hardcover, 1987 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1982 - $1.95 Save 90%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1993 - $2.49 Save 68%
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.00
Paperback, 1999 - $1.99 Save 90%
Paperback, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 91%
Audio, 1995 - $1.50 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1998 - $51.83
Paperback, 2003 - $3.03 Save 66%
Audio, 1999 - $2.49 Save 93%
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1980 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1981 - $0.75 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1976 - $1.75 Save 77%
Paperback, 1994 - $6.32
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1980 - $15.47
Hardcover, 1984 - $0.75 Save 94%
Other, 1994 - $21.96
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 89%
Audio, 1992 - $5.00 Save 70%
Book, 1982 - $0.75

Similar Items on eBay