Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0345478142

ISBN-13: 9780345478146

Apr 2004

Publisher: Random House Inc

186 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
A Slipping-down Life (Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...
Author: Anne Tyler

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $6.99 (Save 89%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (9 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.00 Buy! gaproadbooks
(303Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shelf wear. C1 Media Mail PA More info...
$3.00 Buy! nicker2755
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never read  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$3.95 Buy! reads438
(1358Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great condition. Light shelf wear. Fast shipping.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$4.41 Buy! indoo_half
(147230Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Brand New Media Mail NJ More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! lbgrn
(16477Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
STILL LOOKS LIKE NEW! APPEARS TO BE UNREAD. SMOKE-FREE HOME. FREE DELIVERY...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$2.00 Buy! sneezypants
(76Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$2.49 Buy! jstaysathome
(80Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
writing on cover page, slight wear Media Mail MN More info...
$2.50 Buy! ronb318pa
(930Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Used book in excellent condition, read only once. Media Mail PA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (7 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.85 Buy! bunches_of_books
(87742Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
2004 Mass Market Pap. Orders usually ship on or before next business day....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.99 Buy! darkwind2427
(7) 100%
Media Mail OH More info...
$2.29 Buy! mtgrinner
(16716Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$3.50 Buy! alreadyreadusedbooks
(108Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Light tanning and mild soiling to... Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! pjmcmanus
(171Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
black mark and sticker on outside of book Media Mail OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(191878Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 99%
Highlightings Present Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.76 Buy! betterworldbooks
(236791Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$1.11 Buy! bingofred1
(1455Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(1125Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ex-library, acceptable ACCEPTABLE. Readable but with wear to cover and... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! river-city-books
(20370Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(60312Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$2.92 Buy! javamansez
(1835Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
XLibrary w/stickers on front. No text markings. Cover has a little wear...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Paperback, 1992 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Hardcover, 1970 - Buy it now for $1.50 (Save 78%)
Binding Unknown, 1985 - Buy it now for $0.75
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $3.32 (Save 74%)
Hardcover, 1992 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Evie's random act of carving the name of a local rock musician into her forehead with fingernail scissors results in inevitable changes in her life, including an engagement to the very same rock musician. She proceeds with a certain indifference, seeming to believe that some kind of change is better than no change at all, until her detachment leads to disappointment and tragedy.

Size
Length:186 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:3.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"...flawed, but represents, for me, a certain brave stepping forth."
Interview - Anne Tyler


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeA Slipping-down Life, you may also enjoy:
Searching for Caleb: Anne Tyler (Paperback, 1996)

Buy it for $0.89 (Save 94%)
Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant: Anne Tyler (Paperback, 1996)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)