Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Room With a View
(Paperback, 1989) Other Editions...

Author: E. M. Forster

Young Englishwoman Lucy Honeychurch is on an Italian holiday with her pushy, very proper older cousi...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$9.95
Save 92%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0679724761
ISBN-13: 9780679724766
Oct 1989
Publisher: Vintage Books
Reissue
Vintage Classics
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (105)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.47 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
New Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.36 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.32 Buy! smoothturbulence
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages and cover are all crisp and clean. Very minimal shelf wear. Media Mail from CA More info
$4.32 Buy! muzicstuff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand new. In stock & ready to ship. Not a remainder. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 24 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.19 Buy! vance1218
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice copy. Fast shipping. Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! booksfromme2you
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1987 penguin printing. I ship daily. Check out my feedback and buy with... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.59 Buy! numena11
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New condition except for dedication in the front Media Mail from MA More info
$4.00 Buy! stuff_astor
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Rare Knopf Vintage Book Edition. FIRST EDITION. Small crease on cover and... Media Mail from NY More info

View all 13 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! greenrmbks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
(for-fic) Solidly bound and unmarked, no spine creases, slight reading... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! iolamae
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback, 1989. Cover looks completely different than the picture here.... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! socceramosjo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor shelfwear. Small rip on binding. Cover looks completely different... Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! 1999jose
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In great shape my friends, ships out same day even weekends. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 34 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! jssalcedo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Good condition. Slight shelfwear but contents of book are in great... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sistersofs87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The book is somewhat old, but the pages are in relatively good condition.... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! 2gunfreddy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
a few pages underlined Media Mail from LA More info
$0.75 Buy! recycledtechnologies
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
(bx20) 1988 ed. clean inside except name on inside cover Media Mail from MA More info

View all 22 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! robthomas29
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast shipping...cover damaged and writing inside. Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! arlenecordell
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
cover shows wear, minor water? stains on a few pages, some extremely neat... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 12 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Young Englishwoman Lucy Honeychurch is on an Italian holiday with her pushy, very proper older cousin Charlotte Bartlett. Although they each had been promised by the Signora "a room with a view," their windows do not overlook the Arno. A gentleman traveler (clearly of a lower class) overhears the women peevishly discussing their situation and generously offers to trade rooms, since his and his son's rooms have lovely views of the river. Without hesitation Miss Bartlett, who takes her role as Lucy's chaperone very seriously, turns down their improper proposal. This is only the first of several missteps that the unconventional Emerson men will make, but despite her cousin's objections, Lucy finds herself attracted to the younger Mr. Emerson more and more with their every chance encounter in Florence. Setting Lucy up with a choice between passion and propriety, between love and obligation, E. M. Forster issues a pointed and witty critique of Edwardian British society and its hypocrisies in this acclaimed novel.

Details
Series:Vintage Classics

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:10.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: ""The Signora had no business to do it," said Miss Bartlett, "no business at all."

Industry Reviews
"...[W]e are amused rather than bewildered. We are more amused, indeed, for we recognize that odd sense of freedom which books give us when they seem to represent the world as we see it....We have originality and observation, and a book as clever as the other books that Mr. Forster has written already."
Times Literary Supplement - Virginia Woolf (10/22/1908)

"No modern English novelist has declared a moral purpose as directly as E. M. Forster, who addresses the reader in a voice at once moderate, serene, and full of fervor. The fervor is for the dignity of human relationships, that people should nurture their individuality--he deplored the 'undeveloped heart'--yet also transcend it in mutual connections of loving respect. This message of 'Only connect!' is embodied in characters who are robustly alive....Written at the beginning of the century, Forster's novels have radiantly endured to its end, their relevance preserved in their author's profoundly serious wit."
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 75%
Hardcover, 2000 - $10.00 Save 74%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1993 - $2.50 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1998 - $4.38 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1987 - $12.59 Save 51%
Paperback, 1999 - $1.61 Save 91%
Paperback, 1993 - $2.00 Save 89%
Paperback, 2000 - $1.00 Save 89%
Audio, 1992 - $7.88 Save 80%
Audio, 1997 - $10.00 Save 56%
Audio, 1992 - $2.50 Save 88%
Audio, 1996 - $2.00 Save 90%
Audio, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1978 - $19.99 Save 32%
Hardcover, 2005 - $15.87 Save 36%
Hardcover, 2002 - $8.50 Save 71%
Audio, 2002 - $96.55
Audio, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1993 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1993 - $2.49
Audio, 2003 - $13.72 Save 54%
Book, 1977 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1993 - $2.25
Audio, 2003 - $15.18 Save 49%
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75
Audio, 2003 - $18.19 Save 24%
Audio, 2003 - $59.95 Save 1%
Paperback, 2003 - $2.49 Save 73%
Paperback, 2002 - $29.42
Hardcover, 2002 - $7.37 Save 61%
Audio, 2001 - $23.70 Save 5%
Paperback, 2004 - $13.99 Save 43%
Audio, 2002 - $67.57
Audio, 2002 - $20.82 Save 30%
Paperback, 2008 - $14.20

Similar Items on eBay