Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0449225151

ISBN-13: 9780449225158

Aug 1996

Publisher: Ballantine Books

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
A Place Called Freedom (Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...
Author: Ken Follett

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $7.99 (Save 90%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (112 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! rondatucker116
(267Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
glossy, tight, minimal wear Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! mrgolla
(129Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read a couple of times, in good shape Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! magpie320
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A very good read. Books front and back cover are slightly bent.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! teehigh
(438Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
NORMAL SHELF AND SPINE WEAR  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$0.75 Buy! teehigh
(438Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
NORMAL READING CREASES AND SHELFWEAR  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$0.75 Buy! eightyonewallace
(237Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! ritzygrits
(118Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! anocha
(736Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
89 Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! kerrik5
(250Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This book is in good condition with some shelf wear! Thanks for your...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! rmplmntz
(338Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
LIGHT SHELF WEAR AND SOME CREASING. PAGES CLEAN AND IN EXCELLENT READING... Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! aspenkeep
(378Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light spine creasing. Square spine. Pages are tight and unmarked. Ships...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! rustibuttons1
(548Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minor damage to back cover. Media Mail MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! txfancy7
(1637Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Spine creased from readings. Has yellowing and discoloration due to age.... Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! habaneropepperhead
(229Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! stevlory
(376Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
FAST SHIPPING!! Satisfaction Guaranteed! LOW PRICES! Thank you for looking!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! nhellman
(135Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships fast! Creasing in spine from reading and one price sticker on the... Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! hounddoglouie
(15989Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ND More info...
$0.75 Buy! gabesmama
(1688Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover good except for spine creases. Inside a few pages warped due to water... Media Mail MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! collectons
(29000Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Some edge and shelf wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! mawmawscorner
(7578Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Media Mail AL More info...
$0.75 Buy! gdn
(1201Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail AR More info...
$0.75 Buy! suemich
(7789Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
One read, spine creased, slight curl to one edge Media Mail MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! kaiserpt
(16248Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
bk9 Softcover book in good condition, no writing or tears, binding intact. Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! aabtreasurehunt
(2715Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1995 edition, 450 pages, light crease on binder, fray on edges and minimal... Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! tammieandmikey
(304Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
binder,cover& pages in good shape  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! cbsbmp
(2073Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Binding of book is creased, otherwise book is in good condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! citywbooks
(1400Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$0.75 Buy! lalamama5
(1776Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
A good read, from bestselling author. Fast ship from Midwest.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! tigerdog-half
(2375Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
creased spline, fold in front cover  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! springy8
(3663Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Some spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books!!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! daystar-books
(2294Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
100% Satisfaction Guarantee. 1996 Mass Market Pap.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! citywbooks
(1400Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$0.75 Buy! citywbooks
(1400Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
protective tape on spine and on bottom edge of front cover, slight...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$0.75 Buy! citywbooks
(1400Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$0.75 Buy! citywbooks
(1400Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
white sticker on lower part of back coverGeneral paperback wear, bends in...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$0.75 Buy! sundaysenergy
(2864Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Some cover wear, pages great, binding creased, owner's name written on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! beaglebookstore
(27218Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! goodwillbks
(4137Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! keen_northwest
(6885Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Keen ships in 2 business... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! judi1028
(2378Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Light tanning of pages at edges. Cover has overall minor wear w/ crease... Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! shawgd99
(8196Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
V82  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! shawgd99
(8196Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
V136  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! shawgd99
(8196Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
R35  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! ohiolookatabook
(11952Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
paperback worn Clean, nice condition. Good reading copy. Ships Within 24...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! bayly2000
(340Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! yeolbooks
(2957Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
mass mkt. pbk. spine wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
RI More info...
$0.75 Buy! justusmarcann
(3616Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! davtsw
(4853Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
PB338 CORNER BENT  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$0.75 Buy! redeatingossana
(1445Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
creases on cover Media Mail VA More info...
$0.75 Buy! californiagirl8816
(261Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
word written on inside cover  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...

Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Paperback, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1995 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 1995 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 1997 - Buy it now for $144.54
Audio, 1997 - Buy it now for $9.95 (Save 88%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
About this Book
Synopsis
In 18th-century Scotland, most miners pledged their sons to work in the mines until infirmity or death. Mack McAsh takes exception to this and escapes to London. But his rebellious spirit is not quelled, and he fights against the companies that control the docks. Throughout the novel, his path constantly crosses that of the highborn Lizzie Hallim, a hometown girl who becomes his lover. Together, the formidable pair may just be able to change the injustices in their world.

Size
Height:6.5 in
Width:4.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I did a lot of gardening when I first moved into High Glen House, and that's how I found the iron collar."

Industry Reviews
"Compelling."
Owen


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeA Place Called Freedom, you may also enjoy:
Lie Down With Lions: Ken Follett (Paperback, 1986)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 84%)
On Wings of Eagles: Ken Follett (Paperback, 1990)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Paper Money: Ken Follett (Paperback, 1996)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.