Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 038550120X

ISBN-13: 9780385501200

Feb 2001

Publisher: Random House Large Print

388 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
A Painted House (Hardcover, 2001) Other Editions...
Author: John Grisham

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $27.95 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (155 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! smoochy025
(258Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
jacket shows some wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! laxwings
(1241Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent like new condition, no dust jacket  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WI More info...
$0.75 Buy! mooncussergifts
(219Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
tear on front dj, name written first page, clean and tight  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lizaloub
(152Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
QUICK SHIP every day except Sunday. Read once,then stored in a climate...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! gladys38
(247Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! yeyeakua
(875Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
We ship FAST! Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! catloverkb57
(151Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Top of dust jacket slightly bent, pges pulling away from binding, non... Media Mail WI More info...
$0.75 Buy! sweet_rascal
(1846Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
The dust jacket shows wear otherwise this book is in really nice condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! dwa68
(64Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This book is in very good condition but has a smudge on first blank page... Media Mail MO More info...
$0.75 Buy! natee-half
(174Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light wear on paper jacket  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! rmplmntz
(442Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
LITE SHELF WEAR ON DUST JACKET - IN EXCELLENT READING CONDITION Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! lllr908
(39Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! rottie94
(179Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! needtohaveit
(186Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail ID More info...
$0.75 Buy! kelkan1
(1695Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Some wear around the edges of the dust jacket and a few small stains to the...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! sawpack3
(120Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used book, but still in excellent condition! Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! lloyds*of*eldorado
(609Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
same day shipping  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! summerain
(501Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Advanced reading copy, pages good, cover a little smudged, read twice. Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! joey20541
(331Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
previous owners name written on first page, very nice condition, no dust... Media Mail MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! carlau123
(38Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
dust jacket included, private seller Media Mail MD More info...
$0.75 Buy! archivesbooksinc
(40522Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$0.75 Buy! glynncamera
(3318Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ready for quick shipment! Media Mail GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! shamie-half
(530Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The cover of the book has a small tear but the book itself is perfectly... Media Mail KY More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! creative_diann
(414Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! keen_northwest
(8689Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Keen ships in 2 business... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! stoneviewfarm
(567Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Hardcover book with no paper book jacket Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! booked00
(61472Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(11086Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
AAPA747 An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a... Media Mail WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(224722Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! littlehcinc
(1242Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
G-11 GOOD COPY BOOK SKEWED OTHERWISE NEW  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(832Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
dust cover slightly torn/worn,pages slightly marked/bent GOOD. In clean... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(832Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(9625Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! river-city-books
(20171Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! river-city-books
(20171Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
NO dust jacket1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(3983Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(3983Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(3983Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! aggie1771
(229Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
#1770 Media Mail TX More info...

Page 1 of 4

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 99%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.99 (Save 98%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $3.19 (Save 90%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $4.00 (Save 76%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Digital - Buy it now for $3.99 (Save 86%)
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
It's harvest time at the Chandler family farm in Arkansas, and there are two groups of workers on hand to help pick the burgeoning cotton crop. There are the Spruills, a large family from the Ozark mountains; and there is also a group of migrant workers from Mexico. When beautiful young Tally Spruill becomes romantically involved with Cowboy, a dashing Mexican, tensions begin to build. The flames are fanned by Hank Spruill, an adolescent boy who is perfectly capable of beating a man to death with his bare hands. The story is told from the point of view of 7-year-old Luke Chandler, and is based on Grisham's own recollections of his boyhood. More than just the story of mounting tension between the Spruills and the Mexican migrants, it is also a meditation on childhood in a bygone rural America.

Size
Length:388 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:23.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Grisham tells his story at a languid pace but, like the good suspense writer that he is, keeps subtly building the tension. His portrayal of a young boy's harsh coming of age is sensitively done.... His transition out of the suspense genre is seamless and a pleasant surprise."
Chicago Tribune - Chris Petrakos (02/04/2001)

"[A]n absorbing, quietly impressive read."
Guardian (London) (02/04/2001)

"Far from tapping into anything real, the author seems intent on delivering an upright and safely predictable past in which his readers can take comfort."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (02/08/2001)

"Once again, Grisham has given us memorable characters and woven this fast-moving novel with the skill readers have come to expect. But by mining deeper into his own past and conscience, he's written a book that seems more personal, emotional and realistic in an artistic sense than previous work. This may be Grisham's best writing to date."
Houston Chronicle (02/08/2001)

"Unlike his 11 previous books, which Mr. Grisham says were designed to keep the reader flipping pages, this is a leisurely tale, offering an affectionate portrait of a lost era."
Wall Street Journal (02/09/2001)

"This is the kind of book you read slowly because you don't want it to end."
Entertainment Weekly - Bruce Fretts (02/09/2001)

"[W]hat A PAINTED HOUSE resembles most strongly is what Grisham apparently wanted it not to be, a thriller."
San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - Dennis Loy Johnson (02/11/2001)

"Luke Chandler is a sympathetic character. He inhabits a flimsy plot but gains our sympathy. If John Grisham is lighting out for new territory, this isn't a bad start."
Philadelphia Inquirer - Rebecca Pepper Sinkler (02/25/2001)

"Grisham has created a charmingly old-fashioned world..."
Times Literary Supplement - Justin Warshaw (03/23/2001)

"The new Grisham could not be more different from his row of thrillers. There's not a lawyer in the book. No glitz. No Gatsby-style cars. Instead there is a heroic story, told about people who mostly live well below the poverty line.... It is all so real that I have to keep reminding myself that I have never been in Arkansas..."
Washington Post Book World - Noel Perrin (03/25/2001)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeA Painted House, you may also enjoy:
Bleachers: John Grisham (Hardcover, 2003)

Buy it for $0.99 (Save 95%)
The Runaway Jury: John Grisham (Hardcover, 1996)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 97%)
A Time to Kill: John Grisham (Hardcover, 1989)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)