Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Map of the World
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Jane Hamilton

A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$12.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385473117
ISBN-13: 9780385473118
Jun 1995
Publisher: Random House Inc
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (33)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! jenniferstephanie
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
PB, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, SMOKE FREE Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mastchna
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand new - Oprah's Book Club. Fast shipping Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! conair1952
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! modelasue
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cornfarmpassu
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kerissellingout
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
BRAND NEW, in PERFECT condition. Will ship FAST!! Media Mail from MS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! swapfest
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Brand New. Never opened, never read. No marks, of course. Cover shows... Media Mail from MT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dwcatlady47
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
A LITTLE SHELF WEAR Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! sun-cat-sales
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
FAST SHIPPER Large Softcover =(^..^)= Sun-Cat-Sales Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! seekinggreattreasures
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
sh#11/looks brand new, may have minor edge wear when sold out of storage,... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! di322paypal
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
SAME DAY SHIPPING, SMOKE FREE ENVIRONMENT Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! phil_gilb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
ships next business day! Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Brand new item at a great price! * May have a remainder mark or slight... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! budavar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
New, looks unread, no damage. Fast shipping. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! liss284
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
very light shelf wear, fast shipping, clean pages Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! loreleibonita
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Gift quality. National bestseller. Friendly, same day shipping. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thebookman911
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
u1--shiped next day. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jimpoole
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Completely clean and fresh, perfect! Media Mail from IL More info
$0.99 Buy! hatter15
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Same day shipping! Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! danaselmo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! gr8books4u2read
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 82%
Mint condition. Proceeds to Charity. FREE first class shipping wherever... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.11 Buy! kiwimonsterkiwi
()
perfect condition, never read. Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.25 Buy! juice1986mom
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In really nice condition. No creases Media Mail from CO More info
$1.99 Buy! booksswap
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
NEVER USED GREAT CONDITION MAY HAVE LITTLE SHELFWEAR AND OR REMAINDER MARK... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! margery
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Has not been read - slight yellowing from age. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! moonboat
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.00 Buy! bookemmonica
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TN More info
$3.99 Buy! granburytrader
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Bookstore inventory. Fast shipping!! Media Mail from TX More info
$6.50 Buy! shoemama7544
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.99 Buy! 4g-love
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Will ship today. Media Mail from NY More info
$14.72 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
A farmer's wife who is also a school nurse has possibly been responsible for the drowning death of a child--and then, in a separate incident, she is accused of molesting a child in her care. These horrifying events and their increasingly tense and thriller-like repercussions raise questions about life in the heartland of America.

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I used to think if you fell from grace it was more likely than not the result of one stupendous error, or else an unfortunate accident."

Industry Reviews
"Brilliant, unforgettable story about friendship, loyalty, guilt, and forgiveness--and the vicious power of the mob to destroy innocent lives."
Quammen

"Like Sue Miller's GOOD MOTHER and Rosellen Brown's BEFORE AND AFTER, this new novel by Jane Hamilton aspires to combine a melodramatic soap-opera plot with highly tuned literary writing, the pacing of a thriller with the psychological detail of a Bildungsroman....[t]he results are something of a mixed bag: bizarrely clumsy and contrived scenes combined with highly moving moments of exceptional emotional clarity, and a motley cast of characters, ranging from the stereotyped to the dexterously well drawn....[The] difficulties are, to some degree, offset by the strengths of Ms. Hamilton's writing: her eye for the emotional detail, her expert manipulation of point of view, her ability to show us Alice's fears and delusions, her need for penance and her yearning for redemption. The reader only hopes that Ms. Hamilton's next book will better showcase her considerable gifts."
Kakutani


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.99 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1999 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 94%
Audio, 1999 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 1995 - $1.25 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.50 Save 94%

Similar Items on eBay