Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Feast for Crows
(Hardcover, 2005) Other Editions...

Author: George R.R. Martin

Because he ran out of pages and deadlines, author George R. R. Martin picks up only half the threads...
BEST PRICE
$1.17

LIST PRICE
$30.00
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0553801503
ISBN-13: 9780553801507
Nov 2005
Publisher: Spectra
753 pages
MARTIN, GEORGE RR
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (18)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! fuzzbuppy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Read once, then put on shelf. Still has complete slipcover. Very slight... Media Mail from CA More info
$4.00 Buy! lulubacher18
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Book in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding tight. Small tear and... Media Mail from NJ More info
$4.22 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.99 Buy! vickyocean
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book in like new condition. Dust jacket has a few bends and marks. Media Mail from GA More info
$5.63 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! bpak
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Book is in better then very good condition. This is an X-Library book but... Media Mail from FL More info
$7.00 Buy! areebagroup
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast Shipping. Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! bountybooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Normal wear to dust jacket, insides clean. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! mearyka
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.98 Buy! booksrevisited
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket. a very... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.30 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Hardcover. First edition and printing.. Clean book with light signs of... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.50 Buy! drangere_bookstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hb. Full number line. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.00 Buy! saintandsailor13
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover sleeve is missing. Small stains on inside cover. Otherwise, no folded... Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.40 Buy! goodwill_ab
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
dedication Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$17.99 Buy! bkworm16
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
first edition hardcover in nice jacket; no marks Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$19.00 Buy! kybooksupply
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First printing (full # line). DJ shows slight wear. Pages are clean &... Media Mail from KY More info
$24.02 Buy! jroses12
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$27.91 Buy! carpepmbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
Because he ran out of pages and deadlines, author George R. R. Martin picks up only half the threads of the amazingly intricate tapestry left unfinished in A STORM OF SWORDS, the previous volume of the epic fantasy series A Song of Ice and Fire. The remaining storylines continue in the following book, A DANCE OF DRAGONS. As this fourth installment opens, most of the original contenders for the throne of Westeros have been killed in the civil wars ravaging the land. In the wake of their deaths, the survivors scheme to seize what scraps of power still remain. At the center of things in King's Landing, Queen Cersei, regent for her eight-year-old son, King Tommen, takes refuge in her wine cup as her grip upon the Iron Throne begins to slip. Plotters in the realm of Dorne, angry at the death of Prince Oberyn, scheme to put Cersei's daughter, Princess Myrcella, in her younger brother's place. The various relatives of the now-deceased Balon Greyjoy, King of the Iron Islands, stick to local politics as they struggle to determine their own royal succession. Meanwhile, Lady Brienne of Tarth, too ugly to be taken seriously as a woman and too female to be taken seriously as a knight, confronts danger and mistrust on every side as she searches for the two missing Stark daughters, 13-year-old Sansa (actually in hiding at her late aunt's stronghold in the Vale) and 11-year-old Arya (facing mysterious challenges at the Temple of the Many-Faced God on the isle of Braavos).

Details
Series:MARTIN, GEORGE RR

Size
Length:753 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:38.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "'Dragons,' said Mollander. He snatched a withered apple off the ground and tossed it hand to hand."

Industry Reviews
"[O]f those who work in the grand epic-fantasy tradition, Martin is by far the best....[T]his is as good a time as any to proclaim him the American Tolkien....A FEAST FOR CROWS isn't pretty elves against gnarly orcs. It's men and women slugging it out in the muck, for money and power and lust and love."
Time - Lev Grossman (11/21/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
A Storm of Swords
$1.99 Save 93%
A Clash of Kings
$2.25 Save 91%
A Storm of Swords
$2.85 Save 64%
Other Editions

Audio, 2005 - $29.99 Save 53%
Paperback, 2006 - $2.18 Save 72%
Paperback, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2007 - $7.05 Save 55%

Similar Items on eBay