Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Confederacy of Dunces
(Paperback, 1987) Other Editions...

Author: John Kennedy Toole

Ignatius J. Reilly, a grossly overweight medieval scholar who lives with his mother, is forced to se...
BEST PRICE
$0.86

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0802130208
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
Sep 1987
Publisher: Grove Pr
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (38)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! karmarsawyer
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$2.52 Buy! morganryanlong817
()
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.73 Buy! burab06
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! ilovecatsgingi
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Great book at a great price Media Mail from CT More info
$3.00 Buy! silentchill13
() 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$3.02 Buy! jonga411
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 93%
Media Mail from WA More info
$3.10 Buy! dushaner_409
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new condition. Never read. Was gift a gift and not something that... Media Mail from TX More info
$3.45 Buy! muzicstuff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pages are pristine and spine is tight, cover shows a bit of wear on front... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.48 Buy! nicaragua-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light spine wear Media Mail from OH More info
$4.50 Buy! dangyroark
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.84 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. No Creases On Covers. Some Light Reading Lines On Spine. Same... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! marisa110488
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! rhysel55
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ME More info
$5.00 Buy! sarah_hxc
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book has no writing, highlighting, bent, or tore pages. It is in... Media Mail from KY More info
$5.49 Buy! kkg1023
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.23 Buy! sweetfloridabooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Like new soft cover; same isbn. D 11A 03/19/08 Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.49 Buy! cmscoma
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$6.95 Buy! readers_anonymous
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.97 Buy! windyacresfarm
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! shonara04
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Awesome condition Media Mail from SD More info
$7.50 Buy! soliloquyfaeren
() 100%
in fantastic condition Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.99 Buy! mirelalawandorder
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
may be new looks great no rips clean cover no marks Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! janbean1023
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! mywtbs4
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from DE More info
$8.50 Buy! joepwapa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Never read the book, front cover has minor shelf wear. Media Mail from FL More info
$9.00 Buy! phil_e21
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$9.36 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.59 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.60 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Perfect! Never used. Fast shipping! Money back guarantee! You will love our... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.65 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.95 Buy! ibbubba
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Funniest Book Ever. Pulitzer Prize Winner Media Mail from NC More info
$9.99 Buy! fleming1589
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
I bought this book used from the university bookstore. The professor I had... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.00 Buy! merd324
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cover bent pages perfect conditon Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.04 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$10.05 Buy! alibris_books_09
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$11.95 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.00 Buy! morebks2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Tiny 1/8 inch corner crease bottom of front cover. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Ignatius J. Reilly, a grossly overweight medieval scholar who lives with his mother, is forced to seek employment when she can no longer tolerate his laziness. His disdainful encounters with the modern culture of New Orleans, his habitual misunderstanding of its inhabitants (some of them no less eccentric than himself) and his often hypocritical efforts at scholarly success make him one of the most memorable comic characters of modern literature.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"What a delight, what a roaring, rollicking, footstomping wonder this book is! I laughed until my sides ached, and then I laughed on....[Ignatious J. Reilly is] huge, obese, fractious, fastidious, a latter-day Gragantua, a Don Quixote of the French Quarter. His story bursts with wholly original characters denizens of New Orleans' lower depths, incredibly true-to-life dialogue, and the zaniest series of high and low comic adventures."
Chicago Sun-Times - Henry Kisor

"A masterwork of comedy.... The novel astonishes with its inventiveness, it lives in the pay of its voices. 'A Confederacy of Dunces' is nothing less that a grand comic fugue."
Kisor

"The episodes explode one after the other like fireworks on a stormy night. No doubt about it, this book is destined to become a classic."
Kisor

"One of the funniest books ever written."
Kisor


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Green Grass, Running Water
$0.75 Save 96%
Mount Allegro
$0.75 Save 93%
Portable Dorothy Parker
$9.00 Save 50%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1994 - $46.15
Hardcover, 1980 - $3.99 Save 84%
Audio, 1998 - $5.99 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2000 - $7.20 Save 73%
Hardcover, 2000 - $50.00 Save 49%
Audio, 1997 - $41.00 Save 41%
Hardcover, 1999 - $9.09 Save 64%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75
Hardcover, 2004 - $17.95 Save 40%
Audio, 2005 - $31.30 Save 5%
Audio, 2005 - $14.91 Save 57%
Audio, 2005 - $20.00 Save 33%
Hardcover, 2002 - $70.18

Similar Items on eBay