Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Confederacy of Dunces
(Paperback, 1987) Other Editions...

Author: John Kennedy Toole

Ignatius J. Reilly, a grossly overweight medieval scholar who lives with his mother, is forced to se...
BEST PRICE
$0.79

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0802130208
ISBN-13: 9780802130204
Sep 1987
Publisher: Grove Pr
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (45)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.95 Buy! psbbooksellers3920
() 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! taymitch
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Tiny stain on back cover Media Mail from VT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.59 Buy! alibris_books_09
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.00 Buy! vgelflingv
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once, reading creases in spine, no other damage. Media Mail from TX More info
$3.00 Buy! mashulka83
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used but in a good condition, shows some minor tear on the sides Media Mail from NY More info
$3.50 Buy! muzicstuff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Gently read. Clean, no rips or cover creases, no writing, highlighting or... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ in wraps, pencil marks on end pages, box 219 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.94 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Probably never read, clean, tight, no markings on text, small stain on page... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! roundtheclockmarket415
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like New, Previous owner name on the front cover, Usually ships within 24... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! desisone
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! steelerjt
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Nice book, inscribed, fast delivery. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.30 Buy! murabid
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
nice read, nice shape Media Mail from CA More info
$4.45 Buy! august6489
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Bend corner Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.49 Buy! sueph
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
minor spine crease, small corner crease Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.70 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.82 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! sellbooksfirst
() 100%
Great condition. Media Mail from TX More info
$5.00 Buy! journey4ever
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
My daughter bought this book new for a class, but I don't believe she used... Media Mail from LA More info
$5.00 Buy! cherie-mom_of_3
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight spine wear and sticker on inside cover. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.21 Buy! alibris_books_09
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book: Very Good 8vo. 405 pp. 5 3/8 x 8 1/4. Glossy blue wraps. Old price... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.95 Buy! tallgrasslady
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and... Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! seek76
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.99 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! thejackzzzzz
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Clean pages. No folds. Cover has slight wear from traveling around the... Media Mail from CT More info
$6.00 Buy! alreadyreadusedbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Mild page edge and corner wear; Slight soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.00 Buy! cookmeadow
() 100%
Slight wear at corners, otherwise in perfect condition! Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.01 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.44 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.74 Buy! collectiblecollectibles4u2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! nin137
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Carried in my backpack for a while, so some wear. Read twice. Media Mail from WA More info
$7.88 Buy! 3girls4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
*Nice looking book, has edge wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! bubblerubble
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Clean cover with edge curling. Unmarked text. Solid binding. Stored in a... Media Mail from IN More info
$8.00 Buy! fallfouryoutwo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! superherolydz
() 100%
Few pages are written on. Pages are in great condition Media Mail from CA More info
$9.07 Buy! ptreebooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
100% guaranteed in very good condition (binding, pages, and cover have no... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.50 Buy! theparnassusbookshop
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE. TRADE PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. "A... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! teishash
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$10.00 Buy! malecha88
()
Slightly worn cover. Almost no markings. Barely used. Media Mail from VA More info
$10.92 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
pbb ~~ ~~2/6/5/ B Providing quality service online for nearly ten years!!!... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.00 Buy! caitygurl
() 100%
No highlighting or pencil marks. Not missing any pages. Corners are not... Media Mail from LA More info
$14.99 Buy! plaidpineapple
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$17.24 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$17.95 Buy! rarebookarchive
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1982, 6th Grove Press/Black Cat paperback edition. Great cover art of the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$99.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Ignatius J. Reilly, a grossly overweight medieval scholar who lives with his mother, is forced to seek employment when she can no longer tolerate his laziness. His disdainful encounters with the modern culture of New Orleans, his habitual misunderstanding of its inhabitants (some of them no less eccentric than himself) and his often hypocritical efforts at scholarly success make him one of the most memorable comic characters of modern literature.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:16.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"What a delight, what a roaring, rollicking, footstomping wonder this book is! I laughed until my sides ached, and then I laughed on....[Ignatious J. Reilly is] huge, obese, fractious, fastidious, a latter-day Gragantua, a Don Quixote of the French Quarter. His story bursts with wholly original characters denizens of New Orleans' lower depths, incredibly true-to-life dialogue, and the zaniest series of high and low comic adventures."
Chicago Sun-Times - Henry Kisor

"A masterwork of comedy.... The novel astonishes with its inventiveness, it lives in the pay of its voices. 'A Confederacy of Dunces' is nothing less that a grand comic fugue."
Kisor

"The episodes explode one after the other like fireworks on a stormy night. No doubt about it, this book is destined to become a classic."
Kisor

"One of the funniest books ever written."
Kisor


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Green Grass, Running Water
$0.75 Save 96%
Mount Allegro
$0.75 Save 93%
Portable Dorothy Parker
$9.00 Save 50%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 93%
Hardcover, 1994 - $46.15
Hardcover, 1980 - $7.00 Save 71%
Audio, 1998 - $5.99 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2000 - $9.95 Save 63%
Hardcover, 2000 - $50.00 Save 49%
Audio, 1997 - $41.00 Save 41%
Hardcover, 1999 - $9.66 Save 62%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75
Paperback, 1982 - $0.75
Hardcover, 2004 - $17.95 Save 40%
Audio, 2005 - $31.30 Save 5%
Audio, 2005 - $13.85 Save 60%
Audio, 2005 - $20.00 Save 33%
Hardcover, 2002 - $64.79

Similar Items on eBay