Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
(Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...

Author: Stephen W. Hawking

Hawking reviews the great theories of the cosmos and all the puzzles, paradoxes, and contradictions ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553346148
ISBN-13: 9780553346145
Jan 1993
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (176)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.01 Buy! bestbooksandall
()
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.02 Buy! gatorsattic
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Brand new-BRAND NEW, looks like it just came off the press,great gift... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! eroberts66
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
brand new. never read. Media Mail from FL More info
$5.50 Buy! kotrakoun
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Illustrated, updated, expanded edition. Bought the wrong book for class,... Media Mail from NY More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.60 Buy! hathor3
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very light shelf wear. Otherwise excellent. Media Mail from GA More info
$1.70 Buy! davidlin111
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
like new, fast shipping Media Mail from NJ More info
$1.95 Buy! foxster68
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Some shelf wear...but never really used. Media Mail from PA More info
$1.99 Buy! williamratherbe2009
() 100%
slight shelf wear, never read Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 20 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! granvilde
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very good condition - like new, a few underlinings. Will ship within 24... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Softcover book, very good used condition. (cellar 2b) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! sisteralbertsbooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Media Mail from CO More info

View all 47 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! mkbottrell
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! takingiteasytoo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
cover worn book tight and clean b2 Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! yazkim99
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
paperback book. yellow with age. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 76 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1990 - Paperback - - - - - Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn,... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! soezmojuca
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Media Mail from OH More info

View all 27 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Hawking reviews the great theories of the cosmos and all the puzzles, paradoxes, and contradictions still unresolved. He explains Galileo's and Newton's discoveries and takes the reader through Einstein's general theory of relativity and on to quantum mechanics. Finally, he explores the worldwide effort to combine the two into a single quantum theory of gravity, the unified theory, which should resolve all the mysteries left unsolved.

Size
Height:5.8 in
Width:8.8 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Stephen Hawking has overcome a crippling disease to become the supernova of world physics. Unable to write or even speak clearly, he is leaping beyond relativity, beyond quantum mechanics, beyond the big bang, to the 'dance of geometry' that created the universe."
Vanity Fair - Timothy Ferris


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Elegant Universe
$0.75 Save 95%
Screwtape Letters
$0.75 Save 74%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $5.00 Save 83%
Paperback, 1998 - $2.39 Save 86%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1988 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1989 - $8.51 Save 55%
Audio, 1988 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2001 - $8.36 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1999 - $41.14
CD-ROM, 1994 - $6.44 Save 87%
Book, 1988 - $2.19
Audio, 2005 - $17.58 Save 46%

Similar Items on eBay