Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
(Hardcover, 1988) Other Editions...

Author: Carl Sagan, Stephen W. Hawking
Illustrated by: Ron Miller

Hawking reviews the great theories of the cosmos and all the puzzles, paradoxes, and contradictions ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$27.95
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 055305340X
ISBN-13: 9780553053401
Apr 1988
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Reissue
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (85)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! aphanomyces
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very nice hardcover copy with dustjacket. clean pages and cover. g Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! hayeseed1210
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is in pristine, absolutely new condition--pages and hardback cover are... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8890649ZZL426tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ilovethisauction
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
IMMEDIATE DELIVERY FROM DELAWARE. SHELF WEAR TO DJ AND LIGHT SHELF TO BOOK... Media Mail from DE More info
$0.75 Buy! sisteralbertsbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Media Mail from CO More info
$0.83 Buy! 202terry202
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
clean Media Mail from NH More info
$0.84 Buy! asphalias
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
excellent condition with clean pages. name and address in ink at top right... Media Mail from MD More info
$0.99 Buy! limerick1945
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Found a couple of highlights, else vg+ Media Mail from AZ More info
$1.00 Buy! tybeemudshark
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great shape! Media Mail from GA More info
$1.35 Buy! areeautumn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MT More info
$1.50 Buy! sweetestpea
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.50 Buy! billtt
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and there is small price label on front.... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! cofinney
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Book in good condition. No marking and/or highlighting. Ships out fast!... Media Mail from WA More info
$1.50 Buy! patrick.lewis
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! teachermomrd
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! ziafamily
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 94%
Looks almost new Media Mail from NM More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! psummers32
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
VG/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,in myalr,owners bookplate on endpaper... Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! hutzpah
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
hardback with dust jacket Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! bedford_falls_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Library copy with usually library tagging. Cover, spine and pages good.... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! bringingjoy2u
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean and bright, including DJ. Will wrap and ship ASAP! thank-you! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! notquitehuman
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! nbe_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! run_swim
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$2.00 Buy! univdallas
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
1988 hardcover, book is very tight, boards show bump to bottom back board,... Media Mail from TX More info
$2.00 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.09 Buy! katherinethegreat54
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CT More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.29 Buy! opheliasbookweb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book includes glossy dust jacket. Minimal yellowing to book and dust... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! bookzanbaubles
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
EXTREMELY FAST SHIPPING Media Mail from TX More info
$2.50 Buy! scubadoux
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Black hard back book with DJ. DJ with minor wear to corners and edges, some... Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! achillesheelbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very Good Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.75 Buy! shytexan40
()
Book and Cover are in Really Good Condition. Approx. 14 years old. Media Mail from TX More info
$2.94 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.96 Buy! 1066332159
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Page Ends Lightly Soiled, DJ Lightly Rubbed, Corners/Edges SHarp, Interior... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! pcatsai
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very Good condition. Dust Jacket has some very minor scuffing at the edge,... Media Mail from CA More info
$2.99 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! bwg863
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover with dustjacket. Pages in excellent condition. DJ shows very... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! voawny
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.25 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Binding is tight and square.No creases in cover or spine.Text is clean and... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! pres0049
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice condition. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! dindo_negra_2007
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition for used book. Media Mail from NY More info
$3.99 Buy! icapsa
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight and square. No names, no... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! buffalobobbuys
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$4.00 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Hawking reviews the great theories of the cosmos and all the puzzles, paradoxes, and contradictions still unresolved. He explains Galileo's and Newton's discoveries and takes the reader through Einstein's general theory of relativity and on to quantum mechanics. Finally, he explores the worldwide effort to combine the two into a single quantum theory of gravity, the unified theory, which should resolve all the mysteries left unsolved.

Details
Illustrator:Ron Miller

Size
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Stephen Hawking has overcome a crippling disease to become the supernova of world physics. Unable to write or even speak clearly, he is leaping beyond relativity, beyond quantum mechanics, beyond the big bang, to the 'dance of geometry' that created the universe."
Vanity Fair - Timothy Ferris


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Chaos
$0.75 Save 96%
The Dragons of Eden
$0.75 Save 93%
Billions & Billions
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1998 - $5.00 Save 83%
Paperback, 1998 - $3.35 Save 81%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1989 - $7.43 Save 60%
Audio, 2001 - $12.94 Save 48%
Hardcover, 1999 - $62.50
CD-ROM, 1994 - $7.50 Save 84%
Book, 1988 - $2.20
Audio, 2005 - $17.14 Save 47%

Similar Items on eBay